MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
gmcallis
Posts: 28
Hi, and may I pass on my compliments for great software.

I'm guessing not, but as the title suggests, is it possible for a switch to trigger multiple events? ie. When turning off the battery on the 737-800 overhead, the guard needs to be flipped open, as with event ID's 69733 and 69634, then the switches turned off, event ID's 69733 and 69633.

I'm groping at straws, but you never know if you don't ask.

Cheers

Graham
2017-10-21 05:35
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2773
Supporter
Hi

(( I not completly understandcause you Mix Up the Master Battery Switch and the Emergeny Lights Switch))

Basicly this is possible.... But with some limitations.

The problem is.... If you trigger multiple Input commands, then the simulator must execute that stuff.... This takes a little time.
If the next command reach the sim, but it not finished work of first action then it can be lost.
Normaly not problematic cause it takes only milliseconds..... BUT. A EventID is a little different.
A EventID send 8 Byte instead of 1,2 or 4 Bytes like normal Inputs.
Aditional the Action is not executed directly in the offset.... It must start a internal EVENT in FSX.... That need a bit more time.

Summary.... You can controll multiple Events.... But you need to find out if it work on your system. It look like older PC with less processor Power have problems with this ! Please try Out !


*****
Technic.

For A Pushbutton you already got a situation you can use 2 Different Things..... You can Controll Action1 by ON PRESS. and Action2 by ON RELEASE.
A Switch not be able for this technic cause it stay in ON Position....
But HERE You can use a trick..... Simply DUPLICATE the Config.
That Means for example you create 2 INPUT Configs for the SAME Device directly in a Row.

Important to know.... Mobiflight always workes from UP to DOWN.... It execute the Action from the 1. Config and THEN the Action from the 2. Config,
AND... In The Past there was a Bug.... Not know if it was fixed until now.... This occoures in problems if you NOT Use The same Combination of Commands on Both Configs.
That means.... if you USe a ON Press and On Release Command in Config 1 THEN Config 2 MUST Have a Press AND Release Command, too... Else it not work.
You simply can solve this problem if you use a "Fake" Input for a not needed action to prevent this !




Last Note for the Guards....
Normaly the logic would be Config 1 "Open" The Guard.... and Config 2 Controll the Switch !
BUT
The Guards can be Used to controll the switch, too.
For example the Master Battery switch.... To Put it OFF you need to first open the Guard and second to put the Switch in OFF Position.
But to set it ON it is already enough to simply CLOSE the Guard..... Cause the Guard will turn the switch automaticly in ON Position if its closed.
That will save you one working step..... So To Put Master Battery ON simply make Command "Close Guard" Thats the key !


If you need more help please ask again or search the Board.... This is explaned multiple times !
Good Luck !
2017-10-21 13:33
Avatar
gmcallis
Posts: 28
Hi Pizman, thanks for the reply.

I'm not mixed up with the two switches, it's only that they are similar in function. Each has a switch, with a guard on the 737-800 overhead panel.

I'll try what you suggest and advise.

Cheers

Graham
2017-10-22 14:26
Avatar
gmcallis
Posts: 28
Hi Pizman,

Yes, it doesn't work perfect, but not far off it.

Now when I physically close the guard, which of course also turns the physical switch to ON, in P3D the guard close and the switch goes to ON, perfect.

When I then phyically open the guard, naturally nothing occurs in P3D, but when I physically flick the switch, in P3D the guard opens and the switch moves to the OFF position. Almost perfect, but well within my acceptances. Of course the guard cannot open as on the phyical overhead the guard has no wiring and therefore it's impossible for the software to know what the position of the guard should be.

Thanks for your help........much appreciated.

Graham
2017-10-22 15:04
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2773
Supporter
Hi again..... Nice it work basicly....

Additional notes.....

You can ( if you realy need it) make this possible, too.... You simply need to build a mechanic that the Guard itself is a switch, too. For example you can set a magnetic micro switch into the guard housing.... so there is a contact if guard is closed and there is NO contact if guard is open....
If you set this curcuit to a Pin you have a Indicator for the Guard !

BUT:

as i talked in lots of topics in the past.... you must know if you need that.
Do you plan for example to build the complete Overhead of the B737 ? Or in other words... Do you use in the future again the Virtual Cockpit of the PMDG or do you finaly work fully in your own cockpit ?

Simple Fact.... If you NOT use the Virtual Overhead it is no matter for you if Virtual Guard is Open or closed..... Cause you not see it !
The explaned technic is only need to controll the switches.... Cause some switches not be able to controll via EventID aslong the Virtual Guard is closed.

For a Homecockpit the Virtual Guard Functions are not needed.... They are unpractical at all ! It will be more easyer for us if this function would not exist !
Good Luck !
2017-10-22 15:47
Avatar
PIDERS
Posts: 3
Hello pizman82!

Sorry by my bad english.

I love MOBIFLIGHT! That is a very, very good job and a very nice software!

I used a long time, the LINK2FS (and FSUIPC) with some double or multiple commands, and works very well.

By one switch, i can start multiple offsets just adding more script lines on the loop.

For example, to a switch "external lights", i can turn on 3 diferent lights, (nav lights, logo lights and cabin lights) in same time.
When i turn off the switch, all 3 lights are turned off in same time also.

I want to know how to do this with MOBIFLIGHT (step by step). Can you help me please?

thank you by your support.
2019-06-05 04:48
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2773
Supporter
Hello Piders.
Welcome to Mobiflight.

Your awnser is already written above.

iconQuote:

Technic.

For A Pushbutton you already got a situation you can use 2 Different Things..... You can Controll Action1 by ON PRESS. and Action2 by ON RELEASE.
A Switch not be able for this technic cause it stay in ON Position....
But HERE You can use a trick..... Simply DUPLICATE the Config.
That Means for example you create 2 INPUT Configs for the SAME Device directly in a Row.



So if you need for example 2 Functions on a momenatry button you can use Function1 at On Press and Function 2 at On Release. If you press the button just for a part of a second (momenatary) then both is done in one sequence.

If you need more then 2 Things with a momentary Button OR you work with a latching switch then use the technic i explane above.
Simply create Multiple Config Lines (directly in a row) for the SAME Input device ( Or duplicate the first one if you not like to set all things again by hand)
Then Config 1 will execute ON PRESS function 1 .... Config 2 execute function 2 and so on.
Good Luck !
2019-06-05 07:18
Avatar
PIDERS
Posts: 3
pizman82,
Thank you for the welcome.

I had already read the previous instructions and I understood the process well using push buttons, but what was not clear to me was the configuration using switch.

I understood that I should create multiple lines of config, but this is the part I did not understand.

I do not know how to make such lines.

I wish you could tell me where to get that knowledge. Where can I read about these advanced settings.

Thank you in advance for your attention and goodwill.
2019-06-05 18:46
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2773
Supporter
There is no magic or advanced setting here.

The "additional" Lines are basicly just another configs.

For example you have 2 Switches.... One Controll Landing Light.... the Other Controll Parking Brake....
So you create 2 configs.
1. config use as device Switch A and use EventID or Offset e.g. for Landing Light.
2. config use as device Switch B and use Event/ Offset of Parking Brake.

If you need like requested a situation with multiple functions to one switch you do the same..... Only difference is that all configs use Same device.
So you create for example 3 Input Configs.... But you choose as device ALWAYS the same Switch/Button .
The 1st Config controll function A ... the 2.nd contoll function B .... the 3rd controll function C and so on.

If you now press your button or move your switch then the detected signal ( for example On Press of that switch) will execute ALL Configs that are et to this switch.
As i explane Mobiflight work from UP to DOWN.... So the upper Config is executed first.... then the next below.

Extremly example:
You have 50 different functions in your cockpit.
You create 50 Input Configs..... Each controll EventID/Offset of a different function.... BUT all use the Same Button as Device.
If you now press the button then Mobiflight will controll all 50 functions within one loop.
Good Luck !
2019-06-05 19:09
Avatar
PIDERS
Posts: 3
THANK YOU! :)

YES!

Working very well!
Good game!
thank you so much.
[Last edited by PIDERS, 2019-06-06 22:50]
2019-06-05 20:09
icon