MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi All

The project is progresses, I like too post some images when I have somthing to showing :)

Best regard Fredrik
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-07-18 00:06
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
I like showing both the inbound and outbound displays. I am thinking buying a 9 or 10 inch monitor that will showing both. I will go for the format 16:9 but is the format to bigg in 9 or 10 inch showing the displays?
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-07-27 10:05
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3302
Supporter
Hi. My Experience with Monitores is a little poor.... But you will find a lot in the "CockpitBuilder Hardware Boards" in the Web.

Basicly you need to know how many PC´s you like to use.... All this Monitors need a Display Port in the Computer.... AND Your software must support to show the Data via Network.

For example Jeehell FMGS allow us to set every Display to a different Computer . So You can say you Show PFD Left on PC1 Screen1 and ND Left on PC1 Screen2
For the 1. Officers Side you use PC2 Screen 1 and 2 . And so on.

If your Software not allow this you need to set this screens to ONE PC i think ! Maby Plan with 1-2 Additional GraficCards. to get 6-9 ScreenPorts ( Or work with a splitter)

*****

Maby you think, too about a Backscreen solution.... If there is no "deep" instrument between Display 1 and Display 2 you can use ONE Screen for Both.
I have seen for example a Cockpit where the Upper Pedestal Section of a B737 is build with ONE Screen.
On this was LeftCDU , Lower Middle Display and RightCDU all on ONE Display.....
In the Front he use 3 Screens... #1 Captain PFD ND... #2 Standby Instruments and Upper Middle Screen #3 Fo. PFD ND

****
So please think about what Software you like to use ( Does it support Multi-PC via Network) .... Think about your final Hardware Planing in Number of Computers.

Maby a advanced User here can help you more, i´m sorry !
Good Luck !
2017-07-27 22:23
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

The building of the panel is progressing very well :rolleyes:

I need controlling the IRS panel and its keyboard, where can I find the offset for pmdg 737ngx for that, it is not in: http://fsuipc.simflight.com/beta/Offset_Mapping_PMDG737NGX.pdf
? Just prepares the programming in you software in my head for now :P
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-08-02 23:58
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3302
Supporter
Hi my Friend.

Your linked List is verry Old..... AND This is only the Output List not the Input List.
As i wrote in the past.... Please get shure you have PMDG UptoDate (Sp 1d) and FSUIPC in latest version.

The Input List for SP1d you can find here..... http://myhomecockpit.de/PMDG_737NGX_EVENT_IDs_SP1d.pdf
Get in the section " Aft Overhead - ISDU panel" for the INPUT Event ID´s

To Readout the Data for the Display you find the Offsets in the newest Offset List . THIS is include in the newest FSUIPC Version of Pete Dowson
"Offset Mapping for PMDG 737NGX.pdf"

You need:
iconQuote:


6C5A 7 STR7 IRS_DisplayLeft7
6C61 8 STR8 IRS_DisplayRight8
6C69 1 BYTE IRS_DisplayShowsDots



NOTE: This only work with newest version SP1d.
Good Luck !
2017-08-04 05:21
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
The link was just an exampel :w00t: :P

I will soon post a picture of my FSX panel, the bulding is on its final stage :)
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-08-06 00:13
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

The led-segments arrived today after about a month :)

I had to make some change for my panel, but next week I will paint it in gray ;)

Best Fredrik
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-08-18 12:06
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
I am asume that you can make a configuration in Mobiflight with diff... Modules ex:
Make a input in modules 1 that will make a light lit who is connect in modules 2!?
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-08-20 11:56
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3302
Supporter
Not Shure if i understand your question correct.......

iconFredrikH:

I am asume that you can make a configuration in Mobiflight with diff... Modules ex:
Make a input in modules 1 that will make a light lit who is connect in modules 2!?



You normaly not have a physical Connection between a Input ( switch button) and a Output like a LED.
The LED does NOT get ON and OFF in case of switch Position ..... It lit up if a special Condition in the SIM is TRUE.

For Example... Your Switch Set Landig Lights ON and OFF ( Thats a Input )
A LED should light up if Landing Lights are ON ..... Here the LED is NOT observing your Switch.... The LED observe the internal Simulator Data ( FSUIPC Offset) of the Landing Lights.... Are they ON in the SIM then the LED will Light up... Else it stay dark if the Simulated Landing Lights are OFF !

To understand.... If you switch the Landing Lights in the SIM Virtual Cockpit with your Mouse (instead of your hardware Switch) then the Real switch was not moved.... BUT The Lights are getting ON now... AND Your LED will light up, too ( Cuase it shows the SIm Status.... Not the REAL Switch Status )

So Finaly.... It´s no matter in what module the Switch and the LED is set (together on one Module or even not ) ... Cause Both Elements ( And Configurations) work independently.

Hope THAT is what you Ask ! If Not please explane me what you mean !
Good Luck !
2017-08-20 16:52
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

The led module like: http://www.ebay.com/itm/8-digit-LED-display-module-MAX7219-digital-control-tube-red-matrix-fr-Arduino-XV/222557035163?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649

has 2x4 = 8 diggits. A group of 4 diggits has its own connections, 6 in each side. 12 connetions fo 4 diggits. Is that a maximum of 4 diggits for that 12?

I mean if I am just needing 5 diggits, I have 3 diggits left in that module, the best maybe is to replace the last 4 diggits with a one dittigs segment?

Best Fredrik
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-08-25 17:16
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1486
Supporter
Hi Frederik,

the segments of the digits are parallel. So you need for every 4 digit-block 8 connections for the segments (A-G + DP) and 4 for the digits itself = 12 per block and 6 on each side.

If you want to use only 5 digits (1 block with 4 and a single digit) you need for the single on also the 8 Pins for the segments (A-G + DP) and 1 for the digit itself. So you save only 3 pins.

I myself changed the 2 x 4 digits with 1 x 5 (this one: http://www.ebay.de/itm/10pcs-0-36-inch-5-digit-led-display-7-seg-segment-Common-cathode-white-0-36-/311678314897?hash=item489179a991) and needed 13 pins.

The problem with different modules is that they can deviate in color and shape. Then should be considered equal to take 5 single digits from the same charge. To do this, you can create your own PCB, but the cabling effort to the origin board remains the same as if they were wired individually.
Grüße,
Stephan
2017-08-25 19:17
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

You can see a first image down :)
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ah3ROr-SBUwzhbw9Fy7tU_H4BWyh-Q

I new one will be upload in a few days :)
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-10-03 11:50
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

The project is make progress. I have bought and build a 3D printer, see: https://shop.prusa3d.com/en/#_ga=2.14032439.1634728878.1511975734-798308911.1511267681&_gac=1.2887428.1511526361.EAIaIQobChMI1OTht5rX1wIVioQZCh27sA3sEAEYASAAEgISRPD_BwE

Image for my Prusa logo - Today I was finish the calibration :)
https://1drv.ms/i/s!Ah3ROr-SBUwzhcY8uN3dYrb9DCcgjw

I can now continue and make my own led-segment holder and so on :)
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2017-11-29 18:11
Avatar
FredrikH
From: Råå, Sweden
Posts: 61
Hi

I am going to bay some more board of mega 2560 R3 and I have found this: https://www.ebay.com/itm/Arduino-Mega-2560-R3-CH340G-ATmega2560-16AU-Board-ATTINY85-USB-Cable-Compatible/282394153660?_trkparms=aid%3D888007%26algo%3DDISC.MBE%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D20131227121020%26meid%3D6fbe25cd3b344a649664aba2c1e0896f%26pid%3D100009%26rk%3D1%26rkt%3D1%26sd%3D222585162302%26itm%3D282394153660&_trksid=p2047675.c100009.m1982

If you looking down the page "
Product Description"
Look for "CH340G replace the Atmega 8U2/16U2" Does this replaced have some impact on Mobiflight?

Best Fredrik
____________________________________________
Computer: Windows 10, 64-bit, Intel i7 8700k, Asus ROG STRIX Z370-F GAMING, 16GB RAM and Asus GTX1080

Game control: Razer Nostromo, Keyboard, Saitek Pro Flight X-56 Rhino H.O.T.A.S.
2018-03-11 15:09
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1486
Supporter
Hi Fredrik,

the Hint to the CH340G is only for the driver of the USB-Interface. Normaly you should do nothing. Windows will find the correct driver for you.

For Mobiflight is only interesting that the mega is connected via USB. Then he recognizes him as such.
Grüße,
Stephan
2018-03-11 20:18