MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Binki
Posts: 25
I cannot get any commands to be executed in FSX. All programmed instructions are followed as recommended, but I cannot get it to work, no matter what external device I try to program. I'm using FSUIPC4. I have FSUIPC checked (V) on MobiFlight connector, but no success. It seems that the either the board (Arduino Mega 2560) or the MobiFlight is not read by FSUIPC4 or FSX. I have spend many hours trying to make it work and checked all related vid. on youtube, but cannot determine the problem. Anyone with any suggestion would be greatly, greatly appreciated!!! I'm about to give up:(.
2017-03-18 03:40
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi Binki
Welcome to Mobiflight !

I´m sorry you got problems.... But you see in other topics here MF is working fine normaly! So i´m shure there is one ore more issues in youre system.

Problem: I can´t see youre setup and don´t know what you try already.... i need many more Informations to help you !

Is there any Error Warnings ? Does the MF Connector RUN (Green Play Button) and is still running while you test youre inputs (or does it stop with an error)
Do you get a green "connected" Symbol in the bottom line for Module AND FSUIPC Status ??
What Aircraft do you use for testing.... Standard FSX or a AddOn ?
Is there a problme only with Inputs or do you not be able to readout Data from the FSX, too ?

***********

For a basic test you should use the Barking Brake Switch Tutorial .
Please confirm you do all this 1:1 ... Not skipping a step !

Reply the open questions.... Pritty shure we can help you att all.

EDIT !!! Look here please ..... https://www.mobiflight.com/forum/topic/666.html
[Last edited by pizman82, 2017-03-18 12:00]
Good Luck !
2017-03-18 09:07
Avatar
Binki
Posts: 25
Thanks for getting back so quickly! I'm sure that the problem is within my computer settings somewhere, but I cannot determine where the problem is. I'm indeed trying to replicate the parking break test. I follow all the instruction from the tutorial step by step, word for word. Fist i install the switch/button in setting, select the correct pin and upload the change, as recommended. Then in "input" tab I make the appropriate selections using the FSUIPS offset selected from the menu for General-Parking Break. I type in the Value box 1 On Press and 0 On Release and press OK. Then I make the appropriate check mark for this button and the press Run in the tool bar. Both: Modules and FSUIPC selections in the bottom of the window are green with a individual check marks appearing.

I start the FSX and chose the recommended stock aircraft B737 that comes with the FSX, then I press the button, but the parking break in FSX does not move. I've tried it many times already with no success. It seem that the board (Arduino Bega i'm using) and the MobiFligh Connection are working, but the instructions are not registered either within FSX or FSUIPS. I'm using FSUIPS4 which I purchased recently.

I'm wondering whether any changes to setting are required in FSX or in FSUIPS. I'm also running FSX in it's own individual folder. It is not part of the Games folder in my computer. Not sure if this has any affect.

Thanks for getting back once again. I can't wait to get the MobiFlight working. I'm happy that this software exist so many who are not trained to write computer code can take their SIM hobby to a second level.
2017-03-18 16:08
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hiho.

Did you see my linked EDIT Posting ??
Maby this Problem is on youre Version, too.

1. I Read you start Mobiflight before the FSX... Sometimes this occures in a Problem at my system....
If you like test it in opposit direction: Start FSX... And if it´s running and flight is load then Start Mobiflight. Maby this is the solution already.

IF NOT:
Please make a little experiment for me....

Use the Config from youre Parking Brake Input Switch and create at the OUTPUT Section a new configline. Name it whatever
Open the Config Line and use a test offset like 66C0. Press OK and activate the Configline (Checkmark).
Save The Config and Close Mobiflight and restart it.

Now RUN Simulator and Mobilfight .
Does now youre Parking Brake Switch working ??

Hope this helps to solve. Please report experience.
Good Luck !
2017-03-18 16:22
Avatar
Binki
Posts: 25
YES!!! Success!!!. :w00t: :w00t: The "2" option you suggested made the button work. However, what does this mean? I don't fully understand the workaround. Is that the way i need to apply this work around for every command made. Thanks for you help!!! Let me know, please.
2017-03-18 17:37
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1516
Hi guys,

Kudos to pizman. I will have a look at the issue and will likely be able to fix it.

Right now apparently you need at least one output config so that input configs work correctly.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2017-03-19 04:58
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
iconBinki:

However, what does this mean? I don't fully understand the workaround. Is that the way i need to apply this work around for every command made. .



HI Binki.

This is not the normal workaround !

Normaly a Config only with Inputs should work fine, too.

But with the last patch Sebastian try to fix a old Problem with the Read Logic..... While programming this fix he not see that Configs without Outputs can´t work from now..
In case that he ( and most of the users) have IN and Outputs same time in there configs this issue was not found until today.



So Sorry you got trouble.... AND thank you for report this problem and help us to reproduce.
Fix will comming in maby next release.
Good Luck !
2017-03-19 15:22
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi Binki..

Remeber the PMDG Event ID Inputs work different to the Offset Inputs....
I know some Switches ( Like The Rotary Switch Inputs for EFIS Range Selector for exmaple) acept Values ... 0 for Fist Position... 1 for Second position and so on.....
BUT the Push Buttons normaly NOT working like a standard button with 1=On and 0=Off.... Additional you can´t use a Toggle Function like IF($=1,0,1) with Event ID´s !

Solution:
Always do the same worklflow with PMDG Buttons: Just set the same Mouse Command like you will use in the Virtual Cockpit... In this example you need a leftclick to Set HDG Sellect On and another Left Click to set it off again.

Mouse Parameters are listed in the last Page of the PMDG737NGX EventID List.pdf
For example a LEFT CLICK Command is " MOUSE_FLAG_LEFTSINGLE Paramter 536870912
So Use EventID 70024 with THIS Parameter ! ( Only on Press .... No Release needed) ... Then a Button Push is the same like a Leftclick on the Button in the Virtual PMDG...
If HDG is on a push will disable it.... If it´s off a Push will activate it.....
Good Luck !
2017-03-26 15:47
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1516
Hi all,

we released 7.3.2 and this should now work with input only configs, too.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2017-04-07 03:55
Avatar
Binki
Posts: 25
Hi Sebastian,

I'm trying to program a servo to display different flaps settings in PMDG 737. I tested the servo and it seems to work well with the standard FSX 737. I searched the forum but could not find specific answer on how to program the MobiFlight for that. If you are aware of a response you made to this question, could you please point me out to this post or let me know how this is done, if it does not require a lot of efforts on your end. Thanks
2017-08-10 05:32
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi Binki.

I Think this is not actual.... Stephan solve your problem yesterday in the other topic.... Right ??
Good Luck !
2017-08-10 13:20
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1867
Supporter
No, it was a Stepper yesterday, not a Servo.
For a Servo there exists a tutorial obove in the Top-Menu
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+2)
2017-08-10 13:25
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Oh Ok... BUT
Your Guide Stephan was fantastic. With this information ( About interpolation ) he should can set a Servo instead of a Stepper now too.
Good Luck !
2017-08-10 13:32
Avatar
Binki
Posts: 25
Thanks Stephan, you are correct. My question was for a Servo not a Stepper. I've completed the tutorial for the servo and the servo was tested and works well. My challenge is that when I use for FSX flaps, the servo does not move equally between each position of flaps:1;2;5;10;15; 25; 30; 40 etc. First three steps move very little, then moves much more. Interpolation Setting plays a role somehow, it seems, but don't know how to apply it. My objective is to create a flap gage for PMDG. How do I apply the Stepper tutorial to Servo?

I have also another question on rotary encoders for PMDG for heading, V/S, speed, course etc. The encoder works well under the the stock FSX 737 in increments of 1, which is the way is supposed to be. However under PMDG in every encoder moves in increments of 5 units: 6;11;16.....265; 270; 275.... None of the displays in PMDG can show increments of 1; 1;2;3;...361; 362; 363. For the PMDG I use event ID. I have also tried using event ID Mousewheel UP (16384) and Mousewheel Down (8192), as suggested in one of the posts, but it still doesn't work. Is there any workaround?
2017-08-12 08:03
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi Binki.

If Posible please use next time a new topic for a question that have no context to the current header.... this Topic here talk about a old Bug in Mobiflight and NOT about Servo Motors or Encoders for PMDG ;)

To your Questions.....

1. Flaps Gauge.
Basicly for PMDG you have to use the PMDG internal Offset.... NOT the FSX Offset. Look Up PMDG support TWO Offsets here... One for Left Flaps one for Right Flaps.... If you build only a 1 Needle Gauge please use only ONE of the two offsets.

Then you have to multiplicate the Value in transformfield with $*1000
This is cause the PMDG Offset Value is from 0-40 ..... A Changing from 0-1 is working 0,01 0,02 0,03 until 0,99 . BUT Mobiflight only can read Hole Numbers.
For Mobiflight here 0,99 is the same like 0.... The result is the problem your needle not moving smoothe and "jump" from 0 to 1 . simmular problem from 2 to 5.... Here it only see the 3 and 4 as steps.... So your needle will not run smoothe... It will jump 2 times.
With a Multiplication you add 1000 Steps instead of 1 Step.... means 0-1 is now 0-1000 so you have upto 999 steps for the Servo to run smoother.

Now to the Problem you got with the non Linear Gauge....
.

Here you see the Steps are not linear.... For example the Range between 1 and 2 is much bigger then the step between 30 and 40
If you not interpolate then your gauge will be linear.... 0 is Start... 40 is End. The middle will be 20 .... all Steps a the same.
To make this working you need a difficult technic.... But we cant give you a full sulution cause every gauge is different.... you have to build the config personalised to YOUR gauge !

At first get shure your servo supports a 270° Turning ( if you like to show this on a 1:1 Gauge like the picture i linked.
Then Define a Range for the Servo..... I Use normaly a Compas Scale for this..... For a Full Circle i use 3600 ( 360° ) just for example.
NOW you have to find out WHERE in this Scale are the Points the needle should stop in your Gauge.
For Example at the Picture....
Flaps 0 is INPUT Value 0 .... In Gauge it means 0 Degrees and OUTPUT Value is 0
Flaps 40 is INPUT Value 40000 .... In gauge it means 270° and Output Value is 2700

Problematic are the middle Steps. You have to use the Test Function of the Servo Config Tab to find ouit now.... WHAT Output Value turns the Servo exact to the 1,2,5,10,15,25,30 Points ??? .... If You find out for example that 75 is the right value for the "1" position THEN
Enter in the Interpolation Tab .... INPUT Value 1000 = Output Value 75
Do this for all steps and your gauge will working !


EDIT: But Note... Stephan explane all this Stuff much better like me in the guide we talk before !!

********

Finaly the Encoders.....
Please Confirm you use EventID from PMDG ( NOT the FSX EventID) ...... If you Use the PMDG Events with correct Mouse Parameters all Encoders should work fine !
[Last edited by pizman82, 2017-08-12 12:53]
Good Luck !
2017-08-12 12:47
icon