MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
iconpizman82:

@ Albeagle

Maby i miss something but do you already awnser "dhernas" second question ??

icondhernan:


Where are you going to make PCBs?



Thats what i´m interested, too....

Design is not the problem for me ( i got a CAD Ingeneur in my family) ... BUT i don´t know how i can get this "plans" ina finish product ( Cheap and Easy)

Do you build those PCB yourself with Photoplates and acid. Or do you got a factory/Onlineshop where you can send the files and they produce the PCB and deliver it to you ?
I just search for a shop but all i find was professional companys that do that only with a order of maby 1000 or more pices .
Ordering prototyps is possible, too, but then a PCB for a 7 Segment Display cost 40x more like the Display itself :O

If possible give me some input where i can get "good" and "cheap" PCB ( Single Prototyps and maby small series of 10-20 pcs from 1 sort.



Hi pizman82 sorry for not answering that question, while writing and uploading the pictures i completely forgot about it :(.
I'm not going to etch the PCB's my self, the board is too big and there are too many and tiny tracks and connections, so i will order it online from one of these manufacturers where you can check the price right away online and MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) is 5 Pcs. Easyeda seams to be a lot cheaper but I think I will go with allpcb, I haven't decided yet. Don't forget to change shipping carrier for better shipping prices ;), DHL is pretty expensive so I will use either China post or HK post. Delivery time is not crucial to me.

http://www.allpcb.com/online_quote.html

https://www.pcbway.com/orderonline.aspx

https://easyeda.com/order

Regards AlbEagle.
[Last edited by albeagle, 2017-12-24 11:26]
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2017-12-24 11:21
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Hi, pizman ... test it:

iconhtml4strict:
http://www.pcbway.es/


There are more, but this site seems very interesting.

Regards

Edit: I paid your pardon ... This is in spanish ... I don't read message from Albeagle ...

iconhtml4strict:
http:// pcbway.com/orderonline.aspx
is the international
[Last edited by dhernan, 2017-12-27 19:23]
2017-12-27 19:03
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Will have a look next week.... Thank You ! :thumbup:
Good Luck !
2017-12-27 20:50
Avatar
ec-cts
From: Pozuelo de Alarcon, Spain
Posts: 79
Hi friends:

I have ordered several pcb from different suppliers in China.
Almost all work the same, because it is the same company with different names and different web.

The cheapest and works very well is:
https://jlcpcb.com/

Regards,

Carlos (ec-cts)
2017-12-28 22:43
Avatar
werner007
From: Brasschaat, Belgium
Posts: 6
Supporter
Message #4175 : I think the Link to the display on ebay is wrong ,you used common kathode these are common anode.
2018-01-12 19:35
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
iconwerner007:

Message #4175 : I think the Link to the display on ebay is wrong ,you used common kathode these are common anode.



I bought them from the same link. Maybe you got common anode from the seller. I opened the link from the post #4175 and i got the message that I have bought that Item. In most cases you have to leave a message to the seller and specify if you want CA or CC. Usually by default they send you CC.

AlbEagle.
[Last edited by albeagle, 2018-01-13 00:43]
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2018-01-13 00:22
Avatar
giocc
Posts: 21
Hallo,
I could also suggest elecrow https://www.elecrow.com/; i often work with them and for some option combinations they are cheaper.
Usually worth a cross-check anyway.

Best regards
GiorgioCC
2018-01-16 09:52
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Hi, albeagle ...

alb - eagle ... Thinking, thinking ... will not alb be Albacete?

Regards.
dhernan
2018-01-28 20:36
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
icondhernan:

Hi, albeagle ...

alb - eagle ... Thinking, thinking ... will not alb be Albacete?

Regards.
dhernan



:lol: No that stands for Alb-anian Eagle. Albania is the land of Eagles, the Albanian flag has an eagle too. I'm albanian and come from Kosovo. You are from Spain I suppose and you wanted to know if I'm from Spain as well.
[Last edited by albeagle, 2018-03-04 23:36]
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2018-01-29 02:38
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Yes, I'm on Albacete, Spain ...
2018-01-31 10:43
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
The PCB's arrived. I started to mount the components. In the link below you can see some pictures.

http://flyingforfun.weebly.com/cessna-172-cockpit.html/#RadioStackPCB
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2018-03-04 23:35
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
I published the Gerber files for the radiostack arduino board and gps pcb on the website for free. Check the website.

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/cessna-172-cockpit.html
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2018-04-04 15:08
Avatar
Mazz1983
Posts: 8
@albeagle
Quick question for you: I have in my radio stack two configurations for each output, one for when it's ON and one for when it's OFF, using the preconditions.
What do I have to put in to blank the Max7219 Lcd Displays?
I saw yout config file in another thread, but I still don't understand how to make them empty when they're OFF.
The only thing I know is that I have to put 5 spaces, but I don't Know where.
Can you help me with this issue?

Falënderim.
2018-06-02 12:21
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1867
Supporter
Hi Falënderim,

to understand the preconditions try the froum search with preconditions blank
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+2)
2018-06-02 13:45
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Stephan is right.... "SEARCH" is your friend ..... And Google also :sneaky:

But to prepare for missunderstandings..... If you see a screenshot of those configs then its a bit "confusing" cause the needed part is not visible :lol:

For a BLANK you use "Space Bar" on your keyboard.... This is done in "Compare" Tab. THEN or/and ELSE "Space Space Space"" ( Number of Diggits is number of Spaces )
So in screenshots the THEN and ELSE field seems to be empty.... But in real THERE is written space signs.

SAME Problem is when you load the MCC File from Albegale.... You not SEE this used Space Entrys.... Only when you mark the field with hold Left Mousebutton then you see there is a Entry done (with spaces) .
Good Luck !
2018-06-03 00:32