MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
Here is my latest video :rolleyes:

https://youtu.be/XpMaAJsLj_s
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2017-04-21 01:19
Avatar
slammer88
From: LTBJ, Turkey
Posts: 160
We can connect and use 10 Max7219 Modules on a single Arduino, is that correct ?
2017-04-28 13:39
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
With mobiflight you can connect up to 8 modules in series with 3 wires. On my radio I have connected 8 modules in series and another 6 i series using only 1 Arduino Mega2560 and 6 wires powering the modules separately.




AlbEagle
[Last edited by albeagle, 2017-04-28 14:17]
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2017-04-28 14:11
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
iconslammer88:

We can connect and use 10 Max7219 Modules on a single Arduino, is that correct ?



The maximum for Max7219 on Arduino is theoretic 32
You can cascade 8 Max Module in One Row...... And 4 Rows are allowed in Mobiflight,
So 10 in a Row is NOT posible.... But 2 Rows a) 5 Displays or Maby 2x2 and 2x3 is posible.


At the moment we got a discussion about a problem if more then 3 Moduels are in a row....
So i will recomend the follow things....

If Posible and you use for example 3 Arduinos in this element i will recommend to split youre Displays... Why using all Max on one chip if it´s posible to split the work on multible chips.... BUT This is only MY personal conservative opinion..... You can use 1 Board too.

Only thing i highly recommend at the moment is to power the Max Tubes individualy direct on the Arduino..... Use the 3 Lines CLK, CS and DIN/DOUT from Tube to Tube.... BUT Use the 5v and GRD NOT from Max to Max... Wire them Direct from Arduino to tube on every Max !
This should prevent you from Problems !

Hope this awnserd youre question !
Good Luck !
2017-04-28 15:22
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1867
Supporter
Hi Albeagle,

könntest du wohl bitte mal beschreiben, wie du das mit dem ADF gelöst hast? Auf den Bildern sehe ich keine Standby-Frequenz, aber 3 Encoder(?) unter dem ADF-Display.
Interessant sind vor allem die Offsets/Eventids.

Dankeee!
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+2)
2017-05-26 17:48
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
Hi Stephan, momentan wird bei mir die ADF Frequency nur angezeigt, und die Encoders sind immer noch nicht angeschlossen da ich keine Encoder inputs mehr habe :( (ich muss mir entweder ein Leo Bodnar Karte Kaufen oder zumindest zwei weitere Arduino Megas). Die tasten befinden sich unten (die drei tasten beim Transponder display). Ich kann mich nicht mehr erninnern warum ich die unten umgesezt habe, aber ich glaube dass da ein drucker fehler war, da ich ADF Unten haben wollte (da wo sich jetzt Transponder befindet) und oben den Transponder. Ich hatte aber 3 locher oben und 4 unten, ich hatte kein bock mehr es zu andern und es ist so geblieben.

AlbEagle
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2017-05-26 20:42
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1867
Supporter
Danke für die Infos, Albeagle.

Ich dachte, du stellst die Frequenz vom ADF mit der 3er-Gruppe ein und wollte wissen, wie du das umgesetzt hast. Schade :(

Wenn du günstig einkaufst, bekommst du 4 MEGAs(mit Porto) für eine BBI-32-Karte (incl. Porto von der Insel). Schau mal in die eBucht.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+2)
2017-05-26 21:15
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
@ Stephan.
Du vermischt da etwas.... Das Problem mit den Encoder und Standby ist ja in der PMDG.

Wenn du nicht das Standby brauichst sondern direkt den Active verwendest ( veränderst) dann geht das mit den Encodern ohne Probleme.

iconQuote:


ADF1_RADIO_SWAP 66741
ADF1_RADIO_TENTHS_DEC 66453
ADF1_RADIO_TENTHS_INC 66454
ADF1_WHOLE_DEC 66543
ADF1_WHOLE_INC 66542
ADF_100_DEC 65666
ADF_100_INC 65648
ADF_10_DEC 65667
ADF_10_INC 65649
ADF_1_DEC 65668
ADF_1_INC 65650



Es würde auch mit Offsets gehen aber das erfordert dann ne gute Hand voll IF Else Funktionen... Aber es geht !
Good Luck !
2017-05-27 00:41
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Hi. Pizman82.

I'm also with a panel of Cessna radios.

In the ADF I have found a problem. I am implementing it with a single encoder that works perfect both at offset 0x034C and at 0x0356. But when he has to do the hauling of decimals to units, he does not.

Handling the simulator encoder, if it does carry.

Did I miss something?

Thank you.
2017-12-12 12:21
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi...
What do you mean here ? (Sorry i not understand your intentions)

Do you mean you like to controll both Systems with ONE Encoder and you got problems with switching ? ( So for example a Push Button on Encoder should switch between Decimal and Full Number controlling)

OR...

do we talk about the "Swap Over" between the numbers.... For example you got a Value like 0123,9 and you increase the decimal part by 1.... then it should show 0123,0 BUT You like it should show 124.0 correct??

Here the overflow is not needed and unpracticable.... If you controll the Decimal for example then the Full Numbers should NOT be affected.... Thats like in a real plane i think.
*****

About the working logic from the quoted EVENT ID..... I dont remmeber that.... Please simply use EVENTID instead of your offset commands for testing..., Then you see if it work simular !

Thanks !
Good Luck !
2017-12-13 19:56
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Hi, pizman82.

I intent to do the second option:

iconcpp-qt:
do we talk about the "Swap Over" between the numbers.... For example you got a Value like 0123,9 and you increase the decimal part by 1.... then it should show 0123,0 BUT You like it should show 124.0 correct??


You mean the EventId 66453,66454, 66543, 66542? They are the ones that I am using.

I have seen that there are two others:
ADF FRACT DEC CARRY (66461)
ADF FRACT INC CARRY (66462)
But I do not know how to use them ...

The simulator works like this, both in NAV / COM and in ADF, and I would like it to work that way.


Edit:

Indeed, just changing EventId by 66461 and 66462 works correctly.

Thank you for making me think, pizman
[Last edited by dhernan, 2017-12-27 19:09]
2017-12-13 20:25
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
hhhm. I don´t know it, too.

But you got the Events ! Simply test it !
Good Luck !
2017-12-13 23:10
Avatar
dhernan
Posts: 45
Hello, Albeagle and company ...

What program do you use for PCBs? Kicad?

Where are you going to make PCBs?

Do you know this?


iconhtml4strict:
https://www.amazon.es/ELECTRONICS-SALON-Tornillo-Terminales-Adaptador-mega-2560-R3/dp/B01CU41BKQ/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1511029737&sr=8-12&keywords=arduino+mega+2560
2017-12-23 19:37
Avatar
albeagle
Posts: 141
icondhernan:

Hello, Albeagle and company ...

What program do you use for PCBs? Kicad?

Where are you going to make PCBs?

Do you know this?


iconhtml4strict:
https://www.amazon.es/ELECTRONICS-SALON-Tornillo-Terminales-Adaptador-mega-2560-R3/dp/B01CU41BKQ/ref=sr_1_12?ie=UTF8&qid=1511029737&sr=8-12&keywords=arduino+mega+2560



Hi there dhernan

I'm using Proteus for PCB.
I saw the Arduino shield from the link above but my idea is to make a separate pcb for two Arduino Cards and connect them using flat ribbon cable with 40 pin connectors and mount the Arduino PCB on the back of the radio, this way there won't be such a mess of wires. I am almost done with the design and I'm going to purchase 5 PCB's and build the first prototype :)




AlbEagle
Regards
AlbEagle

https://flyingforfun.weebly.com/
2017-12-24 02:13
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
@ Albeagle

Maby i miss something but do you already awnser "dhernas" second question ??
icondhernan:


Where are you going to make PCBs?



Thats what i´m interested, too....

Design is not the problem for me ( i got a CAD Ingeneur in my family) ... BUT i don´t know how i can get this "plans" ina finish product ( Cheap and Easy)

Do you build those PCB yourself with Photoplates and acid. Or do you got a factory/Onlineshop where you can send the files and they produce the PCB and deliver it to you ?
I just search for a shop but all i find was professional companys that do that only with a order of maby 1000 or more pices .
Ordering prototyps is possible, too, but then a PCB for a 7 Segment Display cost 40x more like the Display itself :O

If possible give me some input where i can get "good" and "cheap" PCB ( Single Prototyps and maby small series of 10-20 pcs from 1 sort.
Good Luck !
2017-12-24 07:05