MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
gaddemyt
Posts: 10
Hi!
As I know the wire length from i.e. LED to Board shouldn't be more than 2m (can you confirm?)

But I would like to know if there is a limit in cable length from board to computer (or to USB HUB )? I would like to use 5m cable to connect board to computer.
I tried it - connected few LEDs and switches to board and then I connected this board to computer with 5m cable. Everything is working.
Do you know any problems with so long cables?
[Last edited by gaddemyt, 2020-04-17 22:11]
2020-04-17 04:00
Avatar
StephanHo
Moderator
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1570
Supporter
Hi gaddemyt,

the use of USB cables with a length of 5m can be borderline. According to the specification for USB 2.0, the cable length is max. 5m. The cable should not be a cheap cable, but a high quality one. Data loss can easily occur.
If data is lost, you can use so-called USB repeater cables (Logilink UA0092), which are 12m long and amplify both the voltage and the signals. These cables are not cheap, they cost around 23 euros. Perhaps you can use a USB hub with its own power supply at distances of 5m and more and then go to the PC with the repeater. That would definitely be safer.

As far as the normal cable lengths are concerned, it depends on the cable cross-section. Normally, distances up to 2m can be covered with a cable cross section of 0.14mm² if the core consists of copper wire. You can easily test your cables with a multimeter by feeding 5V at one end and measuring how much voltage is still at the other end. If the voltage is below 4.8V, you should use a different cable.
If high-frequency signals run over such long lines (MAX7219 control, LCD, stepper, servo), you should always use shielded cables. But also here you should check what voltage arrives at the other end.
Grüße,
Stephan
2020-04-17 17:44
Avatar
gaddemyt
Posts: 10
Hi StephanHo,

thank you for your reply.
I measured voltage at the end of cable and it is exactly 5,0V (with HUB it is even 5,06V )

Additionaly I am gonna use USB HUB with power suply (7 Arduinos connected to one HUB ).

Do you think everything is gonna be okay with that setup?
[Last edited by gaddemyt, 2020-04-17 23:23]
2020-04-17 22:09
Avatar
StephanHo
Moderator
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1570
Supporter
If it is as you describe it, it should work.
Grüße,
Stephan
2020-04-18 00:09
Avatar
gaddemyt
Posts: 10
Just to make it clear - I made mistake, it is 3m cable, not 5m.
Anyway, thank you.
2020-04-18 02:06
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3838
Supporter
Simple rule from my Informatic Teacher in the School..... " If a system work fine, not think about why and also NOT try to change it"

Your USB Cables should be no problem.... Here Length with 2-3 Meters are not problematic aslong you use cables with good quality.
Extremly.... I think a 5m Qualitiy Cable is better as a 60cm Trash Cable that was included for free with a china Clone Mega.

Also Stephan tells you the important Point....
A LED or a SWITCH should be no problem.... Only The "Signal" stuff like Motors, LCD, LED and specialy the "MAX to Display" wires that change there status 100 times per second are maby problematic.
Here it is important to use good wires ( thinkness and isolation)..... To have no interference like a 230v Cable or a strong solonoid nearby.... And finaly to work with shorter length.
It should be no problem to design your panels so the Display and the MaxChip are maby within 30-40 cm nearby and not meters away !
Same with Mega..... Plan it nearby the MaxChips and all is fine !
Good Luck !
2020-04-18 04:31
Avatar
Klausi70
Posts: 57
Hallo StephanHo,
Welche abgeschirmten kabel sollte man denn verwenden ?
Für die 7 Segment anzeige MAX7219, wieviele kann man in reihe schalten und ist es besser eine externe 5v Strom Quelle an den Modulen an zu schließen ?
LG
Klaus
2020-04-23 23:15
Avatar
StephanHo
Moderator
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1570
Supporter
Hallo Klaus,

als abgeschirmtes Kabel kannst du z.B. normales Mikrofonkabel verwenden. Sind zwar nur 2 Adern drin, aber dann halt doppelt verlegen. Ist halt das preiswerteste Kabel. Du kannst auch von KAT6-Netzwerkkabeln die Stecker abschneiden und die nehmen, die sind dann aber auch teurer.
Den Schirm auf jeden Fall beidseitig auf GND legen.

Bei der Reihenschaltung der MAX7219 meinst du sicherlich die Kaskadenschaltung oder neudeutsch die Daisy Chain (Kette)
Davon kannst du pro Mega Modul 4 Ketten anlegen. Jede Kette darf bis zu 8 MAX7219-Module enthalten. Das wären dann pro Mega 8 x 8 Segmente = 64 Digits und das dann mal 4 sind 256 Digits pro Mega.
Wenn du an diesem Mega dann keine großen Stromverbraucher wie Stepper oder Servos anschließt, brauchst du kein externes Netzteil. Ich betreibe an einem Mega Modul 2 Ketten (1 x 8 Module und 1 x 6 Module) und brauche dafür keine externe Stromversorgung. Die 7-Segment-Module arbeiten im Multiplex-Betrieb, d.h. es wird zeitversetzt immer nur 1 Digit angesteuert, alles 8 Digits nacheinander. Dies geschieht mit einer Frequenz von ca. 1000 Hz, so daß das Auge meint, es seien alle Digits eingeschaltet. Dadurch sind also in einer 8-Modul-Kette auch immer nur 8 Digits eingeschaltet. Das kann ein Mega-Board gut leisten.
Beim Anschluß darauf achten, daß jedes MAX-Modul separat mit +5V versorgt wird, die Spannung also nicht durchschleifen. Beim GND und den Datenleitungen kannst du das ohne Bedenken machen. Ginge auch mit den +5V, dann aber von jedem Board die Schutzdiode D1 ablöten und durch eine Drahtbrücke ersetzen. Die Schutzdiode arbeitet als Verpolungsschutz für den MAX. Dann aber sehr gut beim Anschließen aufpassen, denn 1 x verpolt crasht den MAX-Chip sofort.

Wenn du trotzdem ein separates 5V-Netzteil verwenden möchtest, kannst du das gerne tun. Dann ganz normal anschließen und nur die 5V einzeln an die Boards legen. Den GND vom Netzteil einmal mit dem GND des Mega verbinden und schon sollte es laufen.
Grüße,
Stephan
2020-04-24 00:42
Avatar
Klausi70
Posts: 57
Ginge denn auch ein USB kabel ? Ist ja auch geschirmt.
Wo benötige ich die Kabel ?
2020-04-24 21:39
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3838
Supporter
Wie gesagt.... Mach dich mal nicht verrückt!

Es gibt Leute die bauen ein Cockpit aus "Abfall" .... Sprich Schaltern aus alten Elektrozeug und Kabeln die rumliegen wie alten Audio Kabeln von einer Box oder die meterlangen Modemkabel aus der guten alten Zeit. ..... Und in der Regel laufen auch diese Systeme ohne große Probleme.

Natürlich sollte man nicht ein Stück Gartenzaun-Draht nehmen für eine 30cm Datenleitung.... Aber es braucht auch kein HighEnd Kabel mit 3 Schichten Alufolien Schirmung und Drahtgeflecht.

Ich würde empfehlen das du dir bei Reichelt, Conrad etc schlicht einige Rollen kaufst in verschiedenen Farben. Für die Ordnung ist auch Flachbandkabel sehr gut.
Bedenke.... Das beste Kabel ist wertlos wenn der Stecker nicht gut gelötet wurde.... Also denke ich man sollte sich hier nicht festfahren bei der Frage !

AUSNAHME wie gesagt das USB Kabel..... Wird ein Board nicht erkannt und alles EEPROM Clear usw hilft nicht..... Oft war da dann das Kabel schuld.
[Last edited by pizman82, 2020-04-25 02:02]
Good Luck !
2020-04-24 22:18
Avatar
StephanHo
Moderator
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1570
Supporter
Natürlich geht auch ein USB-Kabel, dann aber als Datenkabel genutzt und die Stecker abgetrennt. Bei den preiswerten Kabeln wirst du feststellen, daß sie gar nicht abgeschirmt sind. Das siehst du aber erst wenn du den Mantel des Kabels öffnest oder die Stecker abschneidest. Ist doch ein Folienschirm vorhanden, dient er meist als GND-Leitung. Nicht ganz sauber, aber spart Kosten.

Pizman hat auch recht. In aller Regel sind Verbindungen bis 2 oder 3m unkritisch, es sei denn, in Nachbars Garten steht ein Handy-Funkmast. Dann gibt's Einstreuungen, die zu Störungen führen.
Gerade, wenn man Kabel sauber verlegt, werden sie automatisch länger. Freie Verdrahtung in gerader Linie sind eben kürzer, aber wenig servicefreundlich.
Beherzige einen Grundsatz: Spannungsleitungen dürfen länger sein, (ungeschirmte) Datenleitungen so kurz wie möglich. Du kannst ja Längenversuche mit ungeschirmten Datenleitungen machen. Wenn die freie Verdrahtung durch dein Bastelzimmer den Längentest besteht, kannst du es auch getrost sauber verlegt einbauen.
Grüße,
Stephan
2020-04-24 23:17
icon