MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
Good evening dear friends.
today I tried to replace a USB hub with a higher quality one.
it was a terrible experience.
the mega cards connected to this new hub were not recognized by MF.
it asked me to insert the firmware but the procedure had no conclusion.
in addition, in EXTRA - SETTINGS - MOBIFLIGHT MODULES I detected mega cards with n / a firmware and serial n / a.
at the end of this ordeal i decided to mount the old usb hub and everything is back in place.
if in the future I will have a hub failure?
I am certainly ignorant in something and would like to learn.
I'm also a little scared ...
thanks for your clarification.
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-11-11 17:36
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
That’s really strange. This should definitely work. Are the hubs different in any way e.g. powered vs not powered? Usb3.0 vs 2.0?
How do the cards show in device manager? Do you see a difference?
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-11-12 03:44
Avatar
McFly
Posts: 303
Supporter
I had a similar issue... Problem was a missing (less) power supply for the arduinos.
Please check your power supply to the arduinos.
2019-11-12 08:53
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
I am also thinking of power issues.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-11-12 14:32
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
I am running a whole session of various tests.
power supply of the HUB, power supply of the MEGA cards, cable length, etc.
I will report the test results.
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-11-12 17:40
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
I solved the problem.
sometimes I think I'm smart, but sometimes I think I'm stupid !!
  my mega cards are individually powered from a 9 volt source.
for this reason I thought it was not necessary to power the individual USB HUBs.
in reality the USB HUBs (in my case D-LINK 7 port) MUST always be powered with their supplied power supply.
Ultimately it is NECESSARY to feed the HUBs and the mega cards individually.
now all 8 mega cards are perfectly recognized.
I only use HAMA cables and two of these are 5 meters long.
as always, many thanks to all of you.
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-11-13 14:18
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
Dear friends, I can't get out of my problems with mega cards.
for some days the mega n.05 is not recognized except occasionally.
the 2 HUBs are powered.
all the cards are individually powered at 9.8 volts.
the cables are of excellent quality and also the HUBs.
the cable length is not more than 3 m.
MF's message is "ORPHANED ..."
inserting the debug by obtaining, after starting MF, the message "Command: SetPin <2,15,0;>
but I don't know if it's related to the problem.
I thought of problems in my mega n.5 configuration but it worked perfectly until a few days ago.
thanks for every suggestion.
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-11-16 17:10
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
When the message about orphaned boards comes up that only means that your Config contains references to a board that is currently not connected. If you know that you have changed the board name or serial number but the board is the same you can now assign the new board to the old board and your Config will continue working just fine.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-11-16 18:12
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
thank you for your answer, Sebastian.
The problem is that the system does not "find" a mega.
I connected the mega 5 to another output on the HUB and everything worked well for a few minutes.
now MF does not find the mega 6.
I'm back with the same problem.
there is something I don't understand.
yet everything is fed properly.
Are we sure that MF can handle more than 8 megs at the same time?
have some of us actually used many megs at the same time?
I apologize for these questions.
currently all my project (about 25 cards) seems to me in danger.
Many thanks
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-11-16 19:02
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
Many users have 10+ boards running.

I think your idea is great: connect all boards only one board at a time! Check that every board works alone. Then add more boards one by one. It might be a power issue for your hub. Even though I didn’t have such a problem yet myself.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2019-11-16 23:28
icon