MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Julesta
Posts: 23
I know that MobiFlight this a GREAT program and his author is very, very clever. Thanks. I thing that I will send some € because it´s a great piece of SW.

Now, I´ve the next problem:

Each time that I on my PC Mobiflight, ask me if I want to load the firmware to my arduino. The question is: why each time I must to upload the firmware?. I supposed that the firmware was saved the first time into the CPU of Arduino , but I don´t know why always ask me to upload. And several times also it lost the config. and I must to upload again. Any idea please?.

At last!, I´ve a stable Mobiflight with alll Autopilots buttons and Leds and also gear and flaps, and buton to change NAV-GPS. Now it´s stable, but I´ve that problem

Any idea will be very grateful.

When I finish my job, I´ll show to you. Radio and Autopilot with 2 displays LCD no with Mobiflight (Jim is here...) and lights, with gear and flaps with servo. All in a small box of aluminium of 60x10x15cm very nice

Best regards, friends.
2016-03-20 22:39
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
Hi Julesta,

great to hear, that you're having fun with MobiFlight and that you have something up and working for you. Great!

Regarding your question:
Each time that I on my PC Mobiflight, ask me if I want to load the firmware to my arduino

This is not normal. Make sure that the most recent firmware is uploaded to your arduinos. Is there another Arduino board attached which might be auto-discovered but that you don't update or which might not be compatible in the end?
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2016-03-24 11:44
Avatar
Julesta
Posts: 23
Thanks my friend

I suppose it, I say NO to the others arduino (I´ve 1 arduino ONE a 1 Mega more installed in my computer...), but for instance now I´ve 2 arduino 2560 MEGA in Mobiflight, but I´ve only one installed with the program Why I´ve two?. I don´t know. Really I´m fightening with USB and COMs all the times. I´m fool now.

A question...: is there any file where Mobiflight save the configuration? Perhaps if I delete that file I´ll get only Arduino Mega and not two as I´ve now. The program works very fine and really is too esay to work with it. Very easy. Indeed.

Best regards.
2016-03-24 19:40
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
The program detects all connected arduinos and shows them under settings dialog on the Mobiflight tab.

All compatibles show up as General Arduino first.

The moment you have uploaded the firmware it will turn into a Mobiflight symbol. These modules can be configured as described in the documentation and video tutorials.

Does this answer your question?

If not, What is your preferred language? I speak Spanish too.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2016-04-01 00:08
Avatar
MASTERP
Posts: 49
+1
I have the same problem.
Sometimes MF automatically recognize the Module and hide into taskbar. Sometime MF ask to upload the firmware again. I am not sure what I did wrongly? I save the config many times.
Thanks,
Vu
2016-04-19 04:13
Avatar
slammer88
From: LTBJ, Turkey
Posts: 147
Hello there.

How did you solve this problem ?
2016-10-03 18:47
icon