MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
Goodmorning everyone,
I can not find the PMDG offsets for connecting the stopwatch of my 737.
in truth I managed to find only INPUT and no OUTPUT (display, led, etc.).
Can you help me?
thank you very much for your help
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-03-11 14:24
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2921
Supporter
Correct.
This data is not supported as i know.

Solutions.

1.Ask PMDG to support Data for the Clock
2.Try to "Undock" the Clocks to show them on a Screen.( As i know not possible directly... Maby by some scripting in the ini files)
3. Use a external Software. for Example "Air Manager" support good clocks as i know.
4.Build this youreself by some advanced Mobifligh Configs.
5 Buy a Premade Clock that is work with a own software (External of Mobiflight)


Request: If you find a way to undock the clocks in a window..... I´m also interested in that. please tell me.
Good Luck !
2019-03-11 17:03
Avatar
auransbey
From: ROME, Italy
Posts: 53
OK, I will try to do some tests and I will let you know if I will get results.
Many thanks
MF - simply wonderful !!
2019-03-11 18:38
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1370
Supporter
Hi auransbey,

try the offsets from FSUIPC: 0x0238 -0x024A in the FSUIPC-Offset-list
Grüße,
Stephan
2019-03-11 19:29
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2921
Supporter
Readout of current time is not the Problem (Whatever Local or UTC)

The Problem is to create a stopwatch !

***********
Maby a combine solution can be the key.

We can rebuild the Clock ( Local Time, UTC Time and Date) with a Mobiflight solution.
The Stopwatch maby can be done with a Arduino based self written Programm ( External of FSX)

Maby somebody got experince or know a code. We need a Arduino sketch that have a Start- Stop - Reset Button and count Sec, Min, hrs on a 7 Segment Display Output.

If thiswork then the Clock itself is wired to Mobiflight.... Only the lower Display (and the Stopwotch buttons) are set to a Little Arduino Micro/Leonardo/Uno that controll the stopwatch.
By the way... I not find out how the "sec needle" of the Analog Gauge work in B737. Is it a part of Stopwatch or is it basicly not used ?
In B777 i think its part of Stopwatch, isn´t it ?
Good Luck !
2019-03-11 23:39
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1370
Supporter
It should be part of the stopwatch. The analog pointer helps to fly 3 degree turns. When turning with 3 degrees you fly a 180 degree turn in 60 seconds
Grüße,
Stephan
2019-03-11 23:47
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2921
Supporter
Ok. i figure it out.

We get 2 Stopwatch there.

The Buttons on the lower left start the "overall Stopwatch" to calculate the flighttime ( show Mins and hrs in the lower 4 diggit display)
The CHR Button on the upper left will start a "temporary stopwatch" that show seconds (with the analog needle/digital needle) and the minutes with the right 2 diggits of lower display.

The Upper Display is for showing time and date only ( All other buttons)

Summary i think this is not possible with mobiflight.
We can show time on the upper display without problem.... We can also show Month/Day on it with a button ( Whatever we can not make the blinking year )
BUT
We can not create the Stopwatch (Whatever the Flighttime or the temporary one).

Summary.... For a 1:1 Perfect solution a complete selfrunning Programm is needed ( connected to Sim via FSUIPC) .
With Mobiflight and a Arduino Sketch a "good" improvisional solution can be done.... but not perfect.

I would think about a "screen" solution. Maby as i said with Airmanager or undocking the display . That will be the cheapest and most easy solution.
Good Luck !
2019-03-12 00:32
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2921
Supporter
iconpizman82:


...
2.Try to "Undock" the Clocks to show them on a Screen.( As i know not possible directly... Maby by some scripting in the ini files)
....
Request: If you find a way to undock the clocks in a window..... I´m also interested in that. please tell me.



I got it !

Don´t know if you still solve your Problem auransbey .... If NOT..... I find a way to "undock" the Displays of the PMDG Internal Left and Right Chronos.
So you can "move" the Window to a screen (mounted behind a hole in your MIP )

Thanks to Stephan ! He give me the inspiration in a other topic about change the CDU Window settings !
Good Luck !
2019-03-22 06:42
Avatar
gt
Posts: 19
Hi pizman

Can you tell please how you unduck the chronos?

Regards
Guy
2019-06-09 13:20
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2921
Supporter
Hi.

Sorry. I just try it out 3 months ago.... I not remember 100%

The key is the panel.cfg file.

Its located in the Sim folder ( whatever P3D or FSX) and then in subfolder ... /simobjects/aircrafts/PMDG737-800 ??? /Panel / Panel.cfg

NOTE: There exist different folders for the Winglet Version or the B737 900 Version. There exist also different cfg files for 4:3 or widescreen setup.

Basicly those files include all "Windows" you can choose.
A Entry looks like this....

iconQuote:

//
// CDU (Right)
//
[Window17]
BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
size_mm=385,600
window_size= 0.20052, 0.50000
position=2
visible=0
ident=420
zorder=99

gauge00=PMDG_737NGX!CDU, 0,0,385,600,R #0



This include the used Gauge file ( PMDG_737NGX!CDU ) in that case .... the R#0 define the Right one for example. The other Values in this line are the cordinates and the size of the Window.... You must "play" a bit with this settings.

Gauges for Clock are....
iconQuote:

gauge00=PMDG_737NGX!Chrono_Screen, 0, 0, 256, 256, L #3 VC
gauge01=PMDG_737NGX!Chrono_Screen, 256, 0, 256, 256, R #4 VC



I stop testing at this point and can not tell you exactly how it workes..... For testing i just rework a existing window like cdu but use chroni instead.

If you like to use this professional you should try to build a NEW Window ( Make a complete new entry at the end with the next number in the row) .
Then try out what values are good.
Good Luck !
2019-06-09 15:27
Avatar
gt
Posts: 19
many tnx

i will try it later on and update.

best regards
2019-06-10 12:41
icon