MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
night
Posts: 6
Hi!
I make mcp with MobiFligh 7.5+FSUIPC5 5.15 (FREE)+prepar3d 4. I programmed all my display, buttons and encoders. However only 40 mobiflight modules work. For example, when i configure 41 module, for example Course L encoder (70041 EVENT ID), i have just see flashed TX (when i rotate encoder i see flash led on my arduino mega), but no update in sim or mcp display.
What could it be?
2018-12-15 16:21
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
Hi night,

welcome to Mobiflight!

The are two limit with Mobiflight. So you can define 40 Outputs (LEDs, LCD, 7-Segment-Displays) or 50 Inputs (Switches, Encoder, Buttons) or a mix of it. But it is not possible to exceed a limit. 50 is at all the over all limit.

If you use 40 LEDs you can add 10 switches, or if 30 LEDs 20 switches and so on.

Please check if you have reached one of these limits.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-12-15 18:14
Avatar
night
Posts: 6
Hi, StephanHo,
sounds sad :(
In MobiFlight i have 27 configs (bookmark: Output) and 27 configs (bookmark: Input).
In Extras->settings->MobiFlight Modules i have 43 configured modules (leds and enc, btn...) (not 50).
Is this a dead end of my project?
[Last edited by night, 2018-12-16 10:08]
2018-12-16 09:17
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
It does not matter how many configs you have, but how many pins you assign. At 50 is over.

You can connect more MEGA modules. This will allow you to use another 40 outputs / 50 inputs. If the 2nd MEGA is full, you take the 3rd, until your Windows reports that you can no longer use a USB port (this will be the case with about 120 modules) ;)
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-12-16 20:20
Avatar
night
Posts: 6
iconStephanHo:

It does not matter how many configs you have, but how many pins you assign. At 50 is over.

You can connect more MEGA modules. This will allow you to use another 40 outputs / 50 inputs. If the 2nd MEGA is full, you take the 3rd, until your Windows reports that you can no longer use a USB port (this will be the case with about 120 modules) ;)


Thanks for you answer! Sorry for my stupid question but how to connect 2nd MEGA and use only one usb cable? May be some faq link?
2018-12-17 07:38
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
Hi night,

I like to repeat: there are no stupid questions - just stupid answers ;)

Exactly before the problem I was then synonymous. How to connect a second module to Mobiflight?

If you know, it's easy. It will be connected like the 1st module. Simply via USB. From each module so a cable goes to the PC. You can also connect the modules via a USB hub. The main thing is, the modules are connected via USB to the computer.

The 2nd and each additional MEGA module will be treated as the 1st one. So plug in all modules, start Mobiflight and then click on EXTRAS - SETTINGS - MOBIFLIGHT MODULE. In the list you will see the already existing 1st module and the 2nd MEGA standing there as UNKNOWN. Click on this and install the firmware. As with the 1.

Then enter the devices that you want to connect to this (2nd) module and save them both on the module and in a file (.mfmc).

With the start of Mobiflight the file (.mcc) was already loaded automatically, in which the configurations for the devices of the 1st module are stored.

Note: Each module has its own device file (.mfmc), but for all related modules there is only one configuration file (.mcc).


To the already existing configurations of the devices of the 1st module, you now add the configurations of the devices of the 2nd module. After input, save this file (.mcc) and it will be completely reloaded the next time you start Mobiflight.

If you understood this principle, you should have had an "AHA experience".

You see, you just have to know, then there is one less problem.

Have fun and continue your success!
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-12-17 10:13
Avatar
thatchi
Posts: 171
Regarding using one USB cable. You can use USB hub with single cable to computer port. Then 2 or more mega 2560 can connect to hub using shorter cables. Better using hub with own power supply since computer has limited current per port.
2018-12-17 17:12
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
Hi thatchi,

thanks for this very good hint! I forgot this in my message.
A hub with own power supply makes sense, because every port then can use 500mA of current for the connected modules.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-12-17 20:37
Avatar
night
Posts: 6
My friends, it works! Thank you for your answers!!!
2018-12-18 18:52
icon