MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Ridgeandgable
Posts: 129
Hi

I have a spare 7 segment not doing anything, can I use this to display the number for flaps, 1 to 40? If flaps are 1 display 1, if flaps 5 show 5? Is this possible?

Flight simulator x
2018-11-05 02:55
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
Hi,

You can directly take the offset 0x6568 and transfer its values 1: 1 to the 7 segment display. When outputting, tick BCD mode.
The offset will also show you the movement of the flaps on the display by going through the numbers. For every detent, the display then remains at the respective value.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-11-05 10:15
Avatar
Ridgeandgable
Posts: 129
Perfect thanks, will give that a try tonight.
2018-11-05 17:24
Avatar
Ridgeandgable
Posts: 129
Hi

I think I'm missing something out, I've setup the Output for 7 segment, all is working, I have the offset for flaps at 0x6568, I have selected BCD, I have left the LCD at 8 segments for now just top see.


When I run it, I get 00000000 which I expect for No Flaps.. If I set flaps to first Ident, the numbers go crazy like 1073741 and when the flaps stop moving,

Flaps 1 - 1065353
Flaps 2 - 1043741
Flaps 5 - 1084227
Flaps 10 - 1092616
etc

What step am I missing?

Thanks
2018-11-10 00:44
Avatar
Ridgeandgable
Posts: 129
Nevermind, I got it working. I had to set it to Float and not INT
2018-11-10 00:54
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1819
Supporter
That's it!

Now you should see the complete detents from 0, 1, 2, 5 etc up to 40 if the flaps stops moving.
Between the detents you see the moving numbers (up or down) the flaps are moving to.

But you only need 2 digits to display, not 8.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+1)
2018-11-10 01:08
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 5571
Supporter
Hi

Im completly confused about that situation.... I think it can be intresting to observe and investigate that. Maby a part of Datalogic i not understand till now.

**********
Stephan said:
iconStephanHo:


You can directly take the offset 0x6568 .....tick BCD mode.



Ridge said:
iconRidgeandgable:


I have the offset for flaps at 0x6568, I have selected BCD,


....
Nevermind, I got it working. I had to set it to Float and not INT[/quote]
[/quote]

******

The Original Offset means....
iconQuote:

Offset: 6568 ...... Size in Byte: 8 ......... Typ: FLT32 x 2 ......... Name : MAIN_TEFlapsNeedle(2)



That means: There are TWO Offsets. Each have 4 Byte and is a FLT32 Float Offset. Flaps Left is 6568 and Flap Right is 656C ( each 4 Byte FLT )

*****
And now i´m confused.

1. BCD Mode should be not needed and finaly should support senseless wrong data ( Cause this is not a BCD Offset i think)
2. Using INT instead of FLT also can not work... A FLT Offset will show no logical Value if you read it as INT. ( You said now it work for you cause you use INT instead of FLT)
Maby i missunderstand you here and you mean it reverse that you have set to INT before and now with FLT it is working correct.... then its more logical,

BUT Then finaly i not understand why a BCD Read will bring a logical result in a FLT Value.
Good Luck !
2018-11-10 06:44
Avatar
Ridgeandgable
Posts: 129
Hi Pizman

No idea how it works but it is..

I have 6568 Offset set with Float set with 4 byte, BCD ticked and $ Transform, all is working, I can see the numbers jump for flaps 1 through to 40 and back, I check in view mode on FSX and both flaps appear to be responding as should.

Thanks for your help guys
2018-11-10 13:42
icon