MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Go to page 1Go to page 012Go to page 2Go to page 2
Avatar
echo
Posts: 5
Hi. I am a newbie so perhaps you can help. I have an Arduino Mega and Mobiflight connector and fsuipc registered, building a generic GA cockpit. The printout of offsets I have shows 0892 for Eng 1 start switch, so I used it and it will turn left mag off and on but I don't understand what to do for the right, both and start. 1= right, 2 = left etc. Can you please help. Thanks
2018-03-11 18:42
Avatar
Hannes
From: Austria
Posts: 162
Supporter
Hy, the offset ist correct. In the config of mobiflight, by "ON PRESS" the value of the funktion. ( Off, MR, ML, B, Start). by "ON RELEASE" nothing.
For mor helps, or send config, contact me. I am german and problems with english. But i can help.

mfg
Hannes

Here the link to screenshots of the configs ....

https://readycloud.netgear.com/client/browselink.html#t=07krtl4qpfc/MAG%20Switch
www.modellbau-technik.at
hannes.dobersberger@modellbau-technik.at
2018-03-11 20:58
Avatar
Hannes
From: Austria
Posts: 162
Supporter
I am build a single engine aircraft. the second configs for Engine Off an Engine Start is only, when i change for exampe two engine Aircraft, that i can start also ...... is the same config with the offset of engine 2 from the offset list ....
www.modellbau-technik.at
hannes.dobersberger@modellbau-technik.at
2018-03-11 21:07
Avatar
echo
Posts: 5
Hi. Thanks for getting back to me. I did not have a chance to try it but I think I understand. 1 Pin for each, Off, Left, Right Both and Start and use the 1 or 2 or 3 etc for the on press. Use [Do nothing] for the On Release. Would I use the same method for Fuel Tank Selector?
Thanks again.
2018-03-13 21:01
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1607
Supporter
Hi,

the ON RELEASE-Funktion can normally be unnoticed with multi (rotary) switches, because if you switch von position 1 to 2 you send an ON PRESS Event on the 2 so you need no ON RELEAS Event when leaving the 1. Same if you turn from 2 to 3 and so on.

A Fuel Tank Selector ist the same: LEFT BOTH RIGHT. This can be realized with a rotary-switch - then you don't need the ON RELEASE function. But if you take an ON-OFF-ON-switch you have to use the ON RELEASE function because the OFF-position is the BOTH position (the one in the middle)
Grüße,
Stephan
2018-03-13 21:30
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3969
Supporter
Stephans Information is 100% correct.....
So If you use a Rotary switch for exact 3 Positions you "can" work with a release command and you can save 1 Wire and one config.... BUT This is NOT recommend

It will work but if you plan to use the "Mobifligh Auto Sync function" then you have a big problem.

So to prevent problems in the future i recommend to use always on Press for Multi Rotary Switches.
( Only the 2 Position switches can be done with a release logic without problems)

In same way its high recommen to work with ON/ON/ON Switches instead of ON/OFF/ON Switches in other situtions, too. ( Like the B737 EFIS ADF Selectors or the APU Start Switch)
The "Auto Sync Funtion" not support a self build "release" logic ( And will NOT support it in the future, too) !
Good Luck !
2018-03-14 16:01
Avatar
echo
Posts: 5
Hi again. what you are explaining makes sense but I still can not get it to work. I have done 5 configurations, with separate pins to Ardunio + ground. Off, right, left, both and start. I used 0892 and a separate value for each. 0, 1, 2 etc for On Press and nothing for On Release. I thought perhaps the rotary switch might be be defective, but I ran a jumper wire from ground terminal to the other terminals and still nothing. The ground wire is common on the switch. I was planning to use another rotary switch for Eng 2 but it is not programmed or hooked up yet.
Thanks
2018-03-17 20:09
Avatar
echo
Posts: 5
Hi. I figured out that the ground wire had an internal break. Stupid little problem caused all the fuss. Thanks to all that responded.
2018-03-18 23:56
Avatar
TGFSC
Posts: 6
I hope you can help I have wired a rotary switch for the magneto with off R L both and start using the offset 0892 and 0 1 2 3 4 for each config line but it does not work.
If possible can you send me a copy of your config so I can see what I am doing wrong
kindest regards
2018-04-23 19:57
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3969
Supporter
@ TGFSC

More informations.

Sim... FSX ?
AddOn Aircraft or Standard Aircraft ?
Configuration ?? Typ, Size , Parameter

also confirm Switch itself is working correct.... Test with a other function or checkout the DEBUG String !
Good Luck !
2018-04-23 21:50
Avatar
TGFSC
Posts: 6
Thank you for your quick reply, I am using FSX on the standard Cessna 172. I have tested the Rotary switch and the rx led on the board flickers when I turn the switch
kindest regards
2018-04-23 22:02
Avatar
TGFSC
Posts: 6
sorry I am not at the simulator computer so I cant give you config details until Wednesday can you tell me what they should be, that is what I think I am doing wrong
kindest regards
2018-04-23 22:09
Avatar
TGFSC
Posts: 6
sorry I am not at the simulator computer so I cant give you config details until Wednesday can you tell me what they should be, that is what I think I am doing wrong
kindest regards
2018-04-23 22:09
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3969
Supporter
Sounds good.

For Standard aircraft FSX the offset should be correct.

Now check you have generate 1 Button Device for every single detent ( 5 in your case i think)
Then check that every detent is wired to the used pins.... for example 0 Position to Pin 5.... 1 Position to Pin6 and so on ( the 5 Pins you use for the created button devices)

Finaly you need 5 Configs for that switch....
Config 1 will use the "Button" Device of Position 0 ( Off Position) . Use FSUIPC Offset as Typ... Size 2 Byte Typ INT Parameter 0 (On Press)
NOT select a action for On Release.
Do the same with config 2-5
All Use the same Offset Size Typ.... But will use different Devices and Parameter.
Config 2 will use Button Device of 1 (right) position and will use Parameter 1
Config 3 will use Button Device of 2 (Left ) position and will use Parameter 2
and so on......


Last Note: Blinking of rx LED is NOt a indice for a correct working button.
To find out if a button work correct you should use the DEBUG String ( Enable Logging mode for this)
OR
You build a simple testing config..... For example you send key presses for every detent or you controll a other thing like Position 0 Gear Down - Position 1 Gear Up - Position 2 Gear Down and so on.....

The final target is to confirm if Mobiflight recognize every detent correct ( Not if Arduino see the button we want to check the dataline to Mobiflight here)!
Good Luck !
2018-04-24 04:16
Avatar
TGFSC
Posts: 6
Hi Pizman
Problem solved, I used the wrong pins on the board, I used RX TX 19, 18 17 16.
Thanks for your help
Kindest regards
2018-04-25 18:54
Go to page 1Go to page 012Go to page 2Go to page 2