MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Go to page 1Go to page 112Go to page 3Go to page 2
Avatar
fireballfly762
Posts: 6
Hey Sebastian,

I sent the file, don't know if you've had a chance to look at it. But I was playing around with it today and added a few switches which caused more switches that were already programmed to stop working (I'm up to 12 switches out of combat, tx light still flashes) which leads me to wonder if the boards storage memory is fine, but it's running out of dynamic memory. Still could be something on mobiflight's end as the tx light is flashing which means the board is sending something, but I'm thinking out loud now...thoughts?

Cheers,
Andrew
2017-01-17 03:39
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1470
I was thinking in the exact same direction too - but buttons are actually static objects - there is not so much dynamically allocated. I was not able to look at your config over the weekend and won't be tonight either.

What happens if you reduce the length of the names? Strings are the only dynamic portion of the buttons config.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2017-01-17 06:00
Avatar
fireballfly762
Posts: 6
Well, that fixed quite a bit; now every button I had configured before today works. If the tx light on the board flashes, mobiflight registers. The problem I have now is the last 9 buttons I configured today don't work at all (no tx light, mobiflight event, nothing). 2 switches of the 11 that I configured today work perfectly, but these last ones don't. I've reduced all the device names down to 2-3 character names (i.e. H5 or P11), which seems to have fixed the dynamic memory problem, do you think it's now a static memory issue?

Cheers,
Andrew
2017-01-17 08:11
Avatar
pizman82
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4703
Supporter
iconfireballfly762:

Well, that fixed quite a bit; now every button I had configured before today works.



Nice to hear.... So youre first problem is solved i think !

iconfireballfly762:

The problem I have now is the last 9 buttons I configured today don't work at all (no tx light, mobiflight event, nothing). 2 switches of the 11 that I configured today work perfectly, but these last ones don't.



Thats logical if i count correct.... in a earlyer Posting you said ....
iconfireballfly762:

I currently have 38 "button" inputs configured in mobiflight, no outputs, and no analog inputs.



The Maximum of Button Inputs on a Board is 40 ! ... As suscribe in FAQ .
You got 38 buttons before .... install 11 more but only 2 work. 38+2=40 !

Hope thats the fact.

Good luck !
Good Luck !
2017-01-17 10:11
Avatar
fireballfly762
Posts: 6
iconpizman82:

The Maximum of Button Inputs on a Board is 40 ! ... As suscribe in FAQ .
You got 38 buttons before .... install 11 more but only 2 work. 38+2=40 !



That would be the case, it is in total 40 "buttons" allocated which explains that. Are there any plans in further updates to increase this capacity? I ask just because a Mega has 50 (give or take) digital input/output pins which my setup requires in the neighborhood of 100 inputs and 30 outputs (3 mega boards in total, possibly more as my simpit grows). It's more out of curiousity, but if expansion is out of the question I would rather use the Mega's I have for other applications and find an Arduino with roughly 40 digital pins.

But that said, we are still back to square one: the starting issue, which has not changed throughout this...any ideas?

Cheers,
Andrew

PS. Thanks for the input pizman, I had totally forgotten about the 40 button limit.
2017-01-18 23:46
Avatar
pizman82
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4703
Supporter
Hi Andrew

Remember you can mix youre Arduino Setup. Yes you "only" can use 40 Pins for Input but you can use the other pins for Outputs.
With youre plan of 100 Inputs and 30 Outputs 3 Megas are enough. Just use for example every board with 35 Inputs and 10 Outputs.

Buying new boards is not realy rentable.... A Board with less than 52 Pins is only maby 5 $ cheaper. I would recommend Megas.... Better 20 empty pins but not the situation you need a additional pin and the board is full.
Good Luck !
2017-01-19 00:50
Avatar
souza
From: IVOTI RS BRAZIL, Brazil
Posts: 50
Supporter
hi everybody...i was having the same oroblem, my MEGA2560 dosent starting with the MF connected, i shorted the names of keys and now is working fine.
SIMULAR É...
2017-02-01 13:26
Avatar
souza
From: IVOTI RS BRAZIL, Brazil
Posts: 50
Supporter
hey DOC, some news about fix these problem, i just restart my projects again, and i am experiencing these problem, MF dont start after Mega Disconnect.
i just installed the new 7.5.0
SIMULAR É...
2018-08-04 03:24
Avatar
thatchi
Posts: 166
You mean unplug then plug back in the mega ? I remembered in the past, I did so and the mega changed to a different COM port if you plug into a different physical port of the computer. Since , if I unplug the mega, I always plug back in same USB port so COM not changed.
2018-08-04 03:53
Avatar
paul_max
From: United Kingdom
Posts: 74
Supporter
Andrew

The standard Arduino has just 2K sram to fit the event names in. The Mega has 8K sram.

Those event names are sent to MF as inputs change. Hence there must be an upper limit on the number of inputs to avoid memory problems; ideally a limit on the number of input event name characters but that gets difficult in C++ and it's difficult for the user.
A fixed limit of 40 inputs is easier to apply and check, for everyone.

Dictionary time ;) make the names parsimonious!

Cheers Paul
2018-08-04 08:01
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1719
Supporter
Hello everybody!

For general understanding:

Currently version 7.5.0 is active. Meanwhile, the limit of the inputs and outputs has been changed since 7.4.0. So a maximum of 40 outputs OR 50 inputs can be defined. A mix of them is possible, but there are never more than 40 outputs or 50 inputs on a module. Even with a mix, the limit is 50 in total.

In addition, the length of the configuration names was limited to 16 characters and special characters are no longer allowed. This is to fix the problems of the past. Older systems that still use these characters are not affected.

Modules that are disconnected from the system during operation (unplugging the USB cable) can no longer be recognized as modules. This also applies if a module is connected after the start of Mobiflight. In these cases, a restart of Mobiflight is required.

If, however, only a new configuration is loaded into a module, it is sufficient to restart the module manually with a reset.

It is correct that if a module is connected to a different USB port after disconnection, the COM interface will also change. Reconnected to the same USB port, the COM port does not change.
Grüße,
Stephan
2018-08-04 14:49
Go to page 1Go to page 112Go to page 3Go to page 2