MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Daefera
From: Netherlands
Posts: 8
I want to add a switch, and according to the tutorial, I should be able to find a switch here...



What am I missing?
2018-07-06 21:36
Avatar
Apeshaft
Posts: 51
Supporter
Switch = button
2018-07-06 22:06
Avatar
Daefera
From: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Thanks, I got it working now. But what about a 3-state-switch? Still a button?
2018-07-06 22:25
Avatar
cdrf1981
Posts: 2
I use a 3 position switch connected to 2 pins,

For the APU Start switch i have pin 34 for APU OFF and 35 for APU START.

When configuring i have : Pin 34 on Press 69750=0 , on RELEASE 69750=1
Pin 35 on Press 69750=2 , on RELEASE=1

So if the switch is in center position you'll have APU ON because both pins are on RELEASE=1.

2 Pins 3 States.

Good Flights
2018-07-07 13:57
Avatar
Daefera
From: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Thanks! :)
2018-07-07 20:41
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1761
Supporter
cdrf describes it the right way.

To configure ON-OFF-ON-switches you need two pins with the option ON PRESS. To have an unique definition for MF the switch is off you need the ON RELEASE option too.

If you have a rotary switch you do not need the ON RELEASE option because you have vor every position of the switch a new value.
Grüße,
Stephan
2018-07-08 10:05
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4844
Supporter
Additional Note:

The Technic you say is correct.... Whatever it have a little Problem.

The "Manual Sync" Function of Mobiflight have a Problem here. If you plan to use/ work with this SYNC then you should know the follow.....

The Sync will send every Input you got in system ONE TIME from First until last Config Line. If Switch is ON it send a Press .... if its Off it send a Release ( If its configured)

If you use a ON-OFF-ON Switch and the Switch is in Middle Position then all is fine ( Cause Both configs... the Upper Button Config and the Lower Button Config send BOTH a Release ... And thats the same command) ... If Switch is in LOWER Position then it workes too.... The Uper Config will send a Release and Set the switch basicly to Middle position in Sim.... BUT only some Milliseconds later the Lower Config behind send a Press and set the Switch to correct lower Position in Sim....
PROBLEM: If Switch is in UPPER Position then the first Config send a Press ( correct) but the next send a release cause the lower switch is basicly released at the moment.
So Whatever the switch is UP in Real Cockpit it will be set to MIDDLE in Sim after using the Sync process..

To Prevent This you have 2 solutions:

1. Set all 3 Way Switches to MIDDLE Position for a SYNC Request... then it not occure in a issue

2. Use ON-ON-ON Switches instead of ON-OFF-ON
Here you can create 3 Devices instead of 2 ... All get now Press Commands and NO longer Release..... So SYNC work fine already !
Good Luck !
2018-07-18 04:34
icon