MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Go to page 1Go to page 012Go to page 2Go to page 2
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
Hello,

I have a bug hard to explain but when I'm displaying negative v/s like -2500 using the 5 first digit of the 8 digits max7219 module, when i turn right to get a v/s of 200 (which is now positive) it's displaying 2000 (the zero on the fifth digit remains from the negative v/s display even if it's not active in mobiflight because activated only when v/s is negative)

Same kind of bug when I go from negative fpa to positive one, the "-" sign got stuck on one of the digit.. so I'm displaying my positive fpa with a "-" in front of.
Same kind of bug also when I'm going from managed (so ----- on fpa) and then selected fpa, the "-" sign got stuck on first and last digit, even if they are not ticked/checked in the negative fpa config where I ony have three digit checked, so that only three (the - sign and two digit should normally be lit.)

Have you ever experienced that ?

May be I use a difficult method (I have 3 config per v/s display : positive, negative, =129 then display -----), may be you could teach me an easier method using interpolation or I don't know which would make one config enough (the problem is positive/negative value..)

Thanks
[Last edited by juleiin, 2018-05-06 17:53]
2018-05-06 17:38
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1867
Supporter
Hi Juleiin,

did you activate in the Config-Wizard in the Display settings the use left padding and set it on Space?
Second is, did you set the BCD Mode in the FSUIPC Basic settings?

Try it and the please report the result.
Grüße,
Stephan (Time: UTC+2)
2018-05-06 20:12
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
EDIT : When I activate it for positive and negative fpa config when I click run it stops immediately, any idea ? By the way I'm using JeeHell

If it can help you figure it out, if I deactivate the display when in fpa mode, if I switch from v/s mode (for example 1500) to fpa mode, 1500 stays displayed on the max7219 even if in this mode I said mobiflight not to display anything. It looks like it's a max7219/mobiflight compatibility bug no ??

Hi!
I have left padding and space activated.
I’ll try BCD mode as soon as I can.

I’ll keep you informed.

Thanks
[Last edited by juleiin, 2018-05-06 23:25]
2018-05-06 22:02
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
I think the problem is precondition are PREcondition and not POST or WHILEcondition. Does anyone understand me ? If something is already lit and then I do something so that the precondition should apply, it doesn't because it's already on.

Edit : I tried all day but didn't work. One thing I've noticed is that the bug disapear if I stop then run the program again in MF. It looks like something doesn't get updated. I need you help :confused: :confused:
[Last edited by juleiin, 2018-05-08 17:32]
2018-05-07 21:35
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
Edit 2 : part of the bug disapeared when I choose the same number of digit inside two configs. If they had not the same number or digits activated (example going from 5 digits displaying ----- (for managed mode) to 3 digits displaying fpa, two "-" kept lightened. When I activate 5 digits in the fpa display, it went ok. Can't figure out if it's a max7219 bug or a mobiflight bug.

Edit 3 : 100/1000 selection is now almost working using custom fsuipc offset (with 100-200-300-...-900 with 1000 mode it goes to 1000 and then 2000 etc (formula is if($>=10,$+10,$+(10-$)).. but I don't manage to get the mathematical formula for going from 2400 to 3000 using 1000 mode for example)

If you want I'll post the A320 FCU of JeeHell configured on mobiflight, for you to try it out. Everything is working except ANN LT TEST mode for speed and v/s display, and also 100/1000 selection for altitude (I'm working on the test mode issue, for the 100/1000 issue there is no offset for this, how would you do this ? custom offset possible ?)

Thanks,
Julien
[Last edited by juleiin, 2018-05-08 20:07]
2018-05-08 17:48
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi

First... I Not use Jeehell... So i can´t test it out myself..... But i can have a look on your Configs. ( pizman@freenet.de) But this will take few days/week at the moment.

I see 2 possible issues....

1. You use wrong settings.

As you said.... If you use for example 5 diggit instead of 3 diggits then the -xxx- "minus" are still shown.
Thats normal and correct....
If you only controll 3 diggits then the other 2 diggits will stay in there last setting ( whatever the other config is still disabled by precondition)
Basic Rule: A Output ALWAYS stay in last state if a config is disabled ( If it was ON it stay ON .... If a Display show Minus it will show minus forever ! )
Only if a OTHER Config control this Diggit/LED ( or the original reactivated config) controll the display again then it will change status !

Also the Left Padding Settings are Inportant..... With wrong settings for example a 4 Diggit Display will show Input Value of 200 as |2000|
Cause in main setting (withput left padding) it will fill up on the Right with zeros.... So thats 100% Correct !
If you use Left Padding "Zero" then it will show |0200| ..... If you use Left Padding "Space" then it will show | 200|

2. BUG
Some weeks ago we figure out a problem that Precondition System is working wrong for "some" users !
In that case a Display will show the last value of "old" Config whatever this is already Disabled and a other is activated.... Only if a "new" Value of current active config is sent ( Changing VS for example) then the Display is correct updated to the new config..... A Mobiflight restart will fix this BUT a another change of conditions will ocure again in same BUG.
Sebastian will check this next time i think !

****
Summary.... Please check if your problem is simply a wrong entry by youreself..... If yes you can fix it.. If its realy a part of this Bug then sorry.... You need to wait for a hotfix of Sebastian !
Good Luck !
2018-05-09 10:06
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
iconQuote:

If you only controll 3 diggits then the other 2 diggits will stay in there last setting ( whatever the other config is still disabled by precondition)
Basic Rule: A Output ALWAYS stay in last state if a config is disabled ( If it was ON it stay ON .... If a Display show Minus it will show minus forever ! )



It explained everything! As I said it's now working if I use 5 digit for the fpa, it's "updating", no more two "minus" left!

And I finally got the formula for altitude incrementation by 1000 (now it goes from 13200 to 14000 and not 14200 for example)

For the one who are interested, here is what I came with : left : if($%10=0,$-10,$-($%10)) (and right is : if($%10=0,$+10,$+(10-$%10)))

Glad the modulo worked perfect!

JeeHell FCU now works at 100% (test mode included). Soon I'll post the config, the time I translate it in english (it's in french)

Good day,
Julien
2018-05-09 16:14
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Now i´m intersted.... Why so difficult ? Is this a Airbus feature ???

iconjuleiin:


For the one who are interested, here is what I came with : left : if($%10=0,$-10,$-($%10)) (and right is : if($%10=0,$+10,$+(10-$%10)))



Basic Offset format is....."ALT value in (feet)/100"

So your Function say.... IF altitude is a full thousnd like 12000 13000 and so on THEN Increase or decrease decrease by 1000
Or IF Altidude is not a full number like 12300 13400 etc THEN Increase /Decrease to the next higher/lower full thousend.

WHY ??
In Boeing AP Altitude is always increase/decrease by 100 feet.... Cause you need sometimes set things like 13500ft ( For example a seperation in a holding)
With your settings this is not possible at all.... And i not understand how you can basicly have the problem..... If Altitude is a full thousend at beginning then you can never get in a non-full number ever......

So i think logical parameter would be $+1 or $-1 ( And maby $+10 / $-10 for on fast ) ... Then your ALT change by 100ft slow or 1000ft fast turning.

****
Please explane me different airbus technics if i understand wrong !
Good Luck !
2018-05-10 20:18
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
Hi!

I didn’t explain clearly. On the FCU you can select whether you want to increase/decrease altitude by 100ft or 1000ft. And if you are in 1000 mode airbus goes from 2000 to 3000 to 4000, then if you want to input 4500 you need to change to 100ft mode (which I did by creating a custom offset, adding a button, setting 0 or 1 depending on the position of the switch and then preconditionnnning the 100ft mode if offset value is 0 and preconditionning the 1000ft mode if offset value is 1). Now being at 4500ft if you reselect 1000ft mode airbus goes from 4500 to 5000 (and not 5500).
Of course I could have stayed simple but I wanted to do like the airbus philosophy does!

Hope you understood me :)

Next feature I want to add is displaying « 12oo » and not « 1200 » in v/s mode like it does in a real airbus.

Regards,
Julien
2018-05-10 21:43
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
ahh. OK.. thats clear. thanks !

About 12oo .... "o" should be a "o" (small written O-scar) (not shure maby a "o" is shown as a Zero, too you must try out)

Not shure how VS is working here.... are this 50ft steps or 100 ft steps ?

If 100 Steps then simply use transform $/100 and show this result on the first 2 positions. .. the last two positions are always zero.... So you can use in a second config (Whatever offset) via compare tab IF Value is >0 THEN set "oo" ELSE set "oo" ...... . Set this second config to the needed diggits.... So it will show XXoo.

If there are 50 steps then you need maby "modulu" function again.... If value %100 = 0 THEN "oo" ELSE show "5o"

****
Try out !

EDIT: For Jeehell....
73C7
• V/S in (ft/mn)/100 or FPA in (degrees)*10
• -127 when display dashed
• -126 if in LED Test mode


So it looks for me like VS is just 100ft steps....
Simply use Digit 1,2 and show Value of Offset 73C7 ( Left Padding Space)
And for Diggit 3,4 use Offset ???? with compare Always to "oo" (Like explane above)

Just remember to precon this for no colusion with FPA mode.
[Last edited by pizman82, 2018-05-10 22:31]
Good Luck !
2018-05-10 22:26
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
That is exactly how I wanted to configure it! I’m just waiting to come home to do it. I’ll keep you updated on Saturday if everything is working great.

After that I think everything will be completely finished! This is exciting to see how mobiflight can handle an airbus fcu on it’s own!

Last thing may get fpa -.2 display -0.2. For value > 1 it’s working but not for value <1 because I must choose « space » and not 0. but I think I will add a new config precondtionned just for fpa from 0.1 to 0.9!

Not clean, but might be working great!

Julien
2018-05-10 23:00
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
Bad news, MF refuses to display "oo"..

Neither u (and adding a -)
Neither n (and addig a _)

:cry: :cry:
[Last edited by juleiin, 2018-05-12 19:16]
2018-05-12 18:42
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
I'm pretty sure I figured out a bug. On the 7 segment display, if 5 activated digit overide (by precondition) an other 5-digit activated config then all displays are changed. But a 2 digit activated config + a 3 digit activated config don't overide a 5 digit config (only the first 2 digit). Do you have any idea how to fix this ?
2018-05-12 22:12
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
iconjuleiin:



That should work normaly..... Maby you got a wrong setting OR you are now a part of the Bug.

To check for the bug you can make a easy workflow.....

For example you use for 5 Diggit the Com1 Frequency like 123,45
For the other 2 Configs you use a 2 Digit ( Like Flaps Position) and a 3 Diggit Offset like Heading.

AFTER You change the Precondition situation and the 2/3 Diggit Configs are active now you say only digit 1 and 2 are working and 3,4,5 will show already the old stuff ?
NOW Please change value of the 3,4,5 Digit Data.... ( If you use Heading here for example please change heading in Simulator by clicking on the virtual encoder..... Simply increase/decrease the heading a bit.
If you got the BUG here then after chaning value ( so new data will be send) then the 3,4,5 Diggits will NOW show correct data.

Again: The only knowing bug a.t.m. is that a Display can show the last value of Disabled Config whatever a other config is still active on that diggits.
And we already can confirm this bug will be solved when you change the Data first time. ( but will occure again on next precondition chaning)

Please.... If Possible confirm if THAT is your problem too.... Or check if you got a wrong Config setting if not.

thanks

Good Luck !
2018-05-13 03:33
Avatar
juleiin
Posts: 54
I have both, sometimes it got updated whenever I change the heading as you said. (but not the first time). And I also have the other bug, when I change the heading, even two times, the former displays stayed.

:cry: :cry:

Anyone knows how to display a "o" or a "°" on the 7 segment ?

Thanks,
Julien
2018-05-13 10:29
Go to page 1Go to page 012Go to page 2Go to page 2