MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

Go to page 1Go to page 212345Go to page 4Go to page 5
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
I tried it with direct offsets for QNH and it works properly. Looks like it is problem with using datapipes in our way at all, but QNH offsets were solution in Jeehell for QNH problem only.

Since you (Sebastian) mentioned "activating Data Interface or something similar" I tried to look for something like that but I don't even know what am I looking for. I didn't find anything like that in FSUIPC settings in P3D nor in JeeHell.

Just thinking... maybe using direct offsets for all current datapipes in JeeHell would be solution. But there must be reason for specific type of data input like datapipes is.
2017-01-25 17:23
Avatar
pizman82
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3726
Supporter
iconojko181:



Since you (Sebastian) mentioned "activating Data Interface or something similar" I tried to look for something like that but I don't even know what am I looking for. I didn't find anything like that in FSUIPC settings in P3D nor in JeeHell.



maby Sebastian means this Part of Jeehell Manual....

iconFMGS:


If you do not use the FSUIPC offsets to interact with the FMGS software, you can
simply remove the FSUIPCmodule.dll files in both the server and the OVHD folders, it will
give slightly improved performance.

Good Luck !
2017-01-25 18:36
Avatar
corco19@hotmail.com
Posts: 25
I also tried offsets 78EB for QNH, and it worked perfectly.

Trying ti use datapipe to set it doesn´t work, and the same for Speed HDG, ALT,V/S. It seems that datapipes functions are not working properly.

As I show on my video, if I try to set data on 73CD, and send it opening datapipe (73CC) as raw data, it works, send the value selected vía datapipe.

Sebastian, if you need to make a test and you need any help, just tell me and I ´ll give you my two hands on it! :)

Thanks for your work!
2017-01-25 20:15
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1470
I found the reason - it has something to do with the change in 7.1.1 where i removed the multiplier field. OMG... I am so sorry.
I will release an update later.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2017-01-26 03:05
Avatar
pizman82
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3726
Supporter
A "Sorry" is not necessary.....
Glad to hear you identify and reproduce the Issue.
We all know, that you can´t test every Patch in all posible Situations like in every AddOn or with every existing Preset.
It is the Job of the Users to find Problems and research the reason, i think. Youre just the friendly guy we need to solve the identified Problem after all.


Thanks a lot for youre wunderfull support Sebastian !
Good Luck !
2017-01-26 05:46
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
Oh man!

What a great news. As pizman said, you don't have to be sorry. It is really great job you are doing here and perfect community, which is here thanks to your idea. Making our dreams come true.
2017-01-26 11:03
Avatar
corco19@hotmail.com
Posts: 25
iconDocMoebiuz:

I found the reason - it has something to do with the change in 7.1.1 where i removed the multiplier field. OMG... I am so sorry.
I will release an update later.



Come On! You are doing and sharing a great work, you don´t have to say sorry! We are who have to thank you all of this!

Anything we can help you, feel free to ask for (checks, test,etc). Meanwhile, We´ll keep investigating all options in Mobiflight :)

Have a nice day,
Carlos
2017-01-26 11:30
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
Sorry for OT, but i didn't find private message option here. Message is primary for Carlos. I wrote you an email on corco19@hotmail.com. For further communication about cockpit driven with JeeHell FMGS. Is that address correct?
2017-01-26 16:03
Avatar
corco19@hotmail.com
Posts: 25
Sorry, didn't received anything on my mail, I checked spam mailbox too, but no luck!

Try again and tell me your email.

Best regards,
Carlos

For admin: is there any way to change the nick on the forum? (It is not about you ojko)
[Last edited by corco19@hotmail.com, 2017-01-26 22:40]
2017-01-26 22:28
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
Hi Carlos, I wrote you on friday. My mail is ondrej.musil@yahoo.com.
2017-01-30 08:22
Avatar
corco19@hotmail.com
Posts: 25
iconojko181:

Hi Carlos, I wrote you on friday. My mail is ondrej.musil@yahoo.com.



Didn´t receive anything yet...anyway, I sent you an email to your account.

Did you receive it?
2017-02-01 14:05
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
Yeah I recieved it and I answered.
2017-02-01 15:00
Avatar
corco19@hotmail.com
Posts: 25
So strange, I am not receiving any mail From you :-/
2017-02-01 15:49
Avatar
ojko181
Posts: 14
What a beautiful morning,

Thank you Sebastian, Data Pipes are working now perfectly. And of course thanks all of you for your help here,

Fly safe...
2017-02-05 08:42
Avatar
MASTERP
Posts: 53
Thanks Sebastian for the jeehell datapipe.
I got the FCU is working fine now except 1 problem
FPA mode. For vertical speed datapipe value i used ($*100)-100 left and ($*100)+100 for right. But when switch to FPA mode which just adjust 0.1 degree so both left/right value above did not work for FPA change.

Can we have 2 logic formula in the 1 Jeehell datapipe value?
Thanks
[Last edited by MASTERP, 2017-06-05 05:26]
2017-06-03 14:21
Go to page 1Go to page 212345Go to page 4Go to page 5