MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Liftmaster
Posts: 11
Hello guys.

I am trying to make a DC-6 overhead.
I got some switches working with MF but I am now stuck on the magneto switches!

I hope some one can help me here.

I will upload some pictures of my project so far and I hope there is somebody who can help me with some (>:ROTOR_BRAKE) code for the PMDG DC6.

I will keep you updated!

Regards Ronald
MSFS/PMDG/Volvo
2022-07-06 21:59
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Magneto???

Do we talk about the Engine Start switches ( those are pretty same like the Magnetos in a single TurboProb)
OR
Do we talk about Automatic controlled Swtiches ( In real mostly magnetic with a solonoid..... In Sim also with solonoid or with Motors) that can move without human touch.
As exmaple in B737.... The Engine Starters.... The AT Arm on MCP and the Jaw Damper Master Switch.

Those are technical a combination of a Input and a Output....
The switch itself is a INPUT.... It simply send a command related to the position we move it to.
The Mechanic ( E.g. by Solonoid) is a OUTPUT .... If a special condition in Sim happen it "move" the Physical switch in a special Position.

Good example is the Starter switch.
Via Input every Position send a command when we move it by hand.... GND, OFF, CONT, FLT .....
The Output is a Mechanic that move the switch automatically from GND to OFF if a Startup is in progress and the N2 Value increase about a special Value.

So... Tell us more detailed what you need.
Good Luck !
2022-07-06 22:19
Avatar
Liftmaster
Posts: 11
Pizman thanks for your reply.
This is how my project looks like now.





MSFS/PMDG/Volvo
2022-07-07 15:40
Avatar
Liftmaster
Posts: 11
MF Experts

So for the MAGNETO switches I have rotary switches with 4 stands. So 3 of the stands are connected to a MF pin.

So I can have OFF, R, L and BOTH for the magneto's.

for lets say for magneto switch #2 I know the following:



So I can set the following to MF; (L:dc6_053_obj, number) 1 (>L:dc6_053_obj, number)

This for MAG#2 R, being the first click on the rotary switch. This is working. I see the switch in my cockpit turning in MSFS to #2 R.

The same goes for L and BOTH being:
(L:dc6_053_obj, number) 2 (>L:dc6_053_obj, number)
and
(L:dc6_053_obj, number) 3 (>L:dc6_053_obj, number)

All good so far and the evrything is working correct but that is just the image! The data behind this action is not correct.

When the engine is running, there should be a RPM drop when doing a magneto check. This is not happening when turning the rotary switch. I see the switch moving in MSFS but not the RPM drop, nor turning off while turning my rotary to off.
When I use the mouse in MSFS, everything is woring like it should.
I think I need to put also an 53.. (>K:ROTOR_BRAKE) in the MF command, but I do not know how.



I Know 5301 (>K:ROTOR_BRAKE) makes the magneto switch to left and 5302 (>K:ROTOR_BRAKE) makes the switch go to the right but that is not the same as (L:dc6_053_obj, number) 1 being MAG R and (L:dc6_053_obj, number) 3 being MAG both.

I hope somebody can help me?

Regards Ronald
MSFS/PMDG/Volvo
2022-07-07 16:11
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Yeah

There is a special situation in lots of Aircrafts.... Specially here in PMDG.

A INPUT is technical designed for the virtual Cockpit. For PMDG this means they are done with a mouse action. E.g. a Leftclick or a Rightclick, Mouswheel actions or so.
This finally result in two things.... There is a command to the system.... E.g. to tell the internal logic "HEy Magnetos now are on BOTH". And there is a additional command/set action to the grafical System of the virtual Cockpit that say " Please start the Animation that move Switch e.g. from R to Both Position and play for example the klick sound that moment.

The first is the Rotor Brake Event..... the Second is the LVar.

Its a little confusing. Some Aircrafts work fine with Lvars only.... Others work fine with the Event and not need the additional Lvar Set. And again others need both same time.
Some are also mixed. Some things work that way, some the other way.

In case of PMDG we have another problem.... Cause there is ( in basic Version without SDK) no SET Command for a individual Position of the switch.
We can only "click" it like with the mouse.
Fine for a Encoder to say " If we turn left we want also to turn the virtual switch Left. But for a Latching switch this not work. Cause if you trun switch on Pos 2 then we need a Left or a right click whatever we come from Pos3 or From Pos 1. So not possible to build directly.

Here we use tricky RPN Codes.... Like we send at first ( for every switch position) in your case in the dark 4 time a Right click. What ever it is in Pos 1 2 3 or 4 .... 4 Times Left garantee we are now in Pos 1 . And finaly we send non,1 2 or 3 Leftclicks to move it where we need it.
Another way is a code that compare the virtual Position with the target Posiition.... And we say something like If Equal do nothing.... If Greater make a Leftclick If less make a Right click and loop back and check again.

************

Summary:
All you need is the correct Code that do what you need.
Here our Discord is the best place.
I see those PMDG DC6 Magnetos are not exist already.
Hopefully the Pros can help you.


At the End.... Please check if Stock Magento Logic workes ???
A lot of Aircrafts use for some things simply the basic FS2020 Inputs.
No need to figure out that stuff inside PMDG if the stock still work !
Good Luck !
2022-07-07 18:44
Avatar
Liftmaster
Posts: 11
iconpizman82:

Yeah



Summary:
All you need is the correct Code that do what you need.
Here our Discord is the best place.
I see those PMDG DC6 Magnetos are not exist already.
Hopefully the Pros can help you.




Oh yes they can.

Jaime Leon Helped me out big time and got evrything working now. He is a hero!

0 (L:dc6_053_obj,number) - s0
:1
l0 0 > if{ 5302 (>K:ROTOR_BRAKE) l0 -- s0 g1 }
l0 0 < if{ 5301 (>K:ROTOR_BRAKE) l0 ++ s0 g1 }

0= off 1=R 2=L 3=Both

Thanks
MSFS/PMDG/Volvo
2022-07-07 21:34
Avatar
Liftmaster
Posts: 11
Hello captains

A long time ago since a was here. My overhead is doing great. I upgraded with some magneto switches and stuff. I am now thinking about the next step. I saw some mobiflight guys on the flightsim event @ EHLE Lelystad and they showed me the stepper motor. It looked very easy. So for now. What stepper motor should I use for the steamgauges in the DC-6? I am starting with the forward overheadpanel wich is holding all the fuel gauges. Is there somebody with a 3 1/4 inch 3D model for me so I can start printing.

regards Ronald
MSFS/PMDG/Volvo
2023-01-31 19:58
icon