MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Billydee79
Posts: 7
Supporter
[Last edited by Billydee79, 2020-08-13 17:53]
2020-08-13 16:37
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Nice work !

Here in germany we also got that fu**ing Lockdown and this bring me back to my homecockpit after a long time.

I see in your video there is a wrong setting in the VS Display..... Check Forum search. I explane that a lot of times.
If you need personal help..... call me on Discord!
Good Luck !
2020-08-13 19:42
Avatar
RudyB
Posts: 38
That's looking very good!

Did you use a arge PCB? Or did you use the 2 x 4 7 segment display PCB's and took the display units off?
Always have fun!
2020-08-13 21:52
Avatar
Billydee79
Posts: 7
Supporter
Many Thanks! I plan to update the coding for the VS display and IAS/MACH display this weekend, I have seen the great commands on the forum already and will correct.
2020-08-14 04:34
Avatar
Billydee79
Posts: 7
Supporter
Hi RudyB, I use 2 x seven segement display PCBs, with the removable tubes. I originally tried to use the 8 digit seven segment display where the tubes were soldered (which are easy to get here), but the through-hole plate soldering was too difficult to remove without damaging the PCB (very poor quality PCB), so I found these on ebay:

https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/MAX7219-8-Digit-LED-Display-7-Segment-Digital-Tube-For-Arduino-Raspberry-Pi/112213251047?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&var=412473118978&_trksid=p2060353.m2749.l2649

They have removable tubes, and I just use IDE cable to wire the tibes to the board with no problem. On the tube side, I use small socket so I can easily plug and unplug if I need to repair or service

https://www.dropbox.com/s/erdpz94o1oxw4mi/20200814_122727.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uc3sy79nqfughce/20200814_122745.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/9vxjg6dkmqn688q/20200813_232836.jpg?dl=0
2020-08-14 04:41
Avatar
RudyB
Posts: 38
Ah, thanks for that link to the PCBs with detachable display units I'll get myself a couple of those.

I like your switches and knobs too ... did you make them yourself?
Always have fun!
2020-08-14 23:04
Avatar
Billydee79
Posts: 7
Supporter
No problems RudyB! No, the knobs and switches I have purchased from local electronics store. The next thing I want to buy is a 3D Printer- But I spend too much money lately on new PC to get ready for FS2020! I found these tactile switch a really good option, because of the built in LED light:

https://www.jaycar.com.au/spst-pcb-mount-tactile-metallic-vertical-with-led-green/p/SP0621

Just with these, if you buy in the shop directly, make sure you check the color before you take home!

All the knobs and switches are off the shelf from shops.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/x4my3dlht7hj4jh/20200815_122105.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5nceddoo858h4o9/20200815_122152.jpg?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/e9iyyvuwk0kas1s/20200815_122205.jpg?dl=0
2020-08-15 04:30
Avatar
RudyB
Posts: 38
Thanks for the info Billydee. Ah, yes, getting ready for FS2020 ... me too ... got to get a new rig first, waiting for the 3000 series nVidia cards.
Always have fun!
2020-08-16 18:03
Avatar
mbertalha
From: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 4
Hi,

hitchhiking on the topic of captain Billydee79, as is the most recent post, someone would know what the actual measurements of the mcp (height and length) were, I did several searches on the commercial sites and each mask has a different measurement.
I got a laser cut for less than 5 dollars on wood, so I would like to be as accurate as possible in measurements ...

I can already display some information on the displays and interact with push button switches.

Thank you friends

Marcelo
São Paulo, Brazil
2020-10-20 15:57
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi

Simple Google....

Search for "BOEING 737 MEASUREMENTS"

1st Hit.... https://pdf4pro.com/view/boeing-737-measurements-9776.html
Good Luck !
2020-10-20 23:07
Avatar
mbertalha
From: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 4
iconpizman82:

Hi

Simple Google....

Search for "BOEING 737 MEASUREMENTS"

1st Hit.... https://pdf4pro.com/view/boeing-737-measurements-9776.html



Hi pizman82.

thanks for your help.

Marcelo
2020-10-23 01:21
Avatar
JR111
Posts: 18
In the 1st photo, it looks like you printed the image right?

Can you give some insight into the process and what material you used?

Thanks.
2020-12-06 00:15
Avatar
Billydee79
Posts: 7
Supporter
Hi JR11, I am so sorry for the late reply, I have had a few issues to deal with these months, crazy time for us all. for the panel, I just used thin MDF, and got the artwork printed on a heavy GSM paper. I adjusted the size a little to fit the components I used. I made a few prints, as I used the first print to cut all the holes in the MDF. Spay on adhesive works well to stick the paper to the MDF
2021-02-07 10:49
Avatar
vstar101
Posts: 2
Hello, I built a MCP similar to yours but am unsure how toprogram everything. Could you share your Mobiflight Settings so I can get mine working?
I sure would appreciate some help. Or if you could point me in the right direction please.
What Simulator are you using also please? X-plane or ?
Thank you,
Randy
2021-12-05 20:45
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
:-)

Sharing File makes no sense aslong you not use the same Aircraft/Sim

If you tell us whats your specific problems, we can help.....
But it´s not possible to give you a "Download File" you can run and all is fine..... Cause every single Homecockpit is different and also every AddOn Aircraft and Sim uses different Offsets/Variables.
Good Luck !
2021-12-07 01:14
icon