MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
markshark
Posts: 2
Hello, first of all thank you for the mobilflight. That made it very easy for me to get started. I play with the MSFS 2020 and am currently recreating the cockpit of the CT from Flight Design.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1tN7wyIZxrBN3VfMyhmKfimPXXVM5C7rc?usp=sharing

So far, after some trying out, I have already found a solution for a lot of things, but on two things I don't know at the moment how to get on.

1. Choke : I haven't figured out if there's a way to operate the choke switch via Mobiflight - apparently Microsoft doesn't have a key assignment for it? I also couldn't find an FSUICP offset for it - can anyone help?

2. The brake : Normally, the brake is controlled by a key assignment (permanently press). But somehow I can't do that with Mobiflight. If you move the brake in the FS with the mouse, then you "stay" at the position (hold the brake pressure). There is also an offset, which shows a value between 0 and 16234, depending on the brake lever position. But how can I assign this value to the FS now? Is the assignment planned by a sliding potentiometer at some point? Does anyone have an idea how to realistically implement the brake? I got along with the Arduino Leonardo as A HID (key press simulation), but the brake stutters because holding down doesn't work fast enough.

Ach so Antworten auch gerne in Deutsch - habe das hier mit deepl übersetzt
2021-05-07 17:37
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Hi

Ich kenne das System nicht.
Die Frage wird sein inwieweit du das mit MF nützt ( sind da Megas drin) ..... Und bei der Bremse ob das im Originalpanel ein Poti ist.
Im FS arbeiten die Bremsen entweder 1/0 ( mit ner taste) oder als Achse.

Vorschlag:

Melde dich mal bitte bei Discord an. Am Besten auf dem PC auf dem der Sim ist.
BEsorg dir ein headset fals nicht vorhanden.....
Und meld dich bei Stephan oder bei mir (Deutsch)..... oder bei anderen Pro Usern ( meist Englisch)

Dann scheune wir uns das mal im Detail an und reden was du willst und was geht oder nicht !

Mein Username auf dem MF Server ist Pizman ( wie hier nur ohne 82)
Good Luck !
2021-05-08 21:36
Avatar
markshark
Posts: 2
Noch mal vielen Dank für die Hilfe an Pizman und Rofler - nun klappt alles wunderbar!:w00t:
Hat mich sehr gefreut! Super nett, super schnell!:thumbup:
2021-05-15 19:57
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 6010
Supporter
Danke für die Blumen !:love:
Ich glaub Rof-Ler ist nicht hier im Forum aber ich richt es ihm aus! ;)

Wenn du wieder Hilfe brauchst..... Discord ist der Weg. Du weißt ja jetzt wo du uns findest !
Good Luck !
2021-05-16 01:56
icon