MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
JR111
Posts: 12
Hi

When I start up the 747 it is in IAS mode. The output of the 7SEG shows 250knots as an example.
When I push the changeover button from IAS to MACH, the MACH value shows and the . (decimal too) like so .542

When I push the changeover again to go back to IAS I now see .250 knots. The decimal carried over into IAS mode :thumbdown:
If I do again from IAS to MACH I see .542 and back again to IAS .250 knots.

I am using a MAX display as per tutorial.

Configs are as so:

"MCP M2 IAS 7SEG" 0x6599 FLOAT 4Bytes
Transform: $
Compare: No config here
Display: 6 7 8
Decimal: No config here
Left Padding: Not ticked
Precon: "MCP M2 MACH 7SEG" if current value is >=1000

"MCP M2 MACH 7SEG" 0x6599 FLOAT 4Bytes
Transform: $ * 10000
Compare: If current value > 0, set it to Round($ /10,0). Else is not configured.
Display: 6 7 8
Decimal: Tick under 5 (yes 5)
Left Padding: Yes Space
Precon: "MCP M2 IAS 7SEG" if current value is <10


Any guidance on how to stop the decimal from showing on both would be greatly received.

Thanks.
2021-02-22 02:08
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4339
Supporter
Hi

You give the awnser yourself !

iconQuote:

"MCP M2 MACH 7SEG" 0x6599 FLOAT 4Bytes
Transform: $ * 10000
Compare: If current value > 0, set it to Round($ /10,0). Else is not configured.
Display: 6 7 8
Decimal: Tick under 5 (yes 5)
Left Padding: Yes Space
Precon: "MCP M2 IAS 7SEG" if current value is <10



***********

You have 2 Configs.... Both with Preconditions. Config 1 Use Diggit 6,7,8 ..... Config 2 Use Diggit 5,6,7,8 ( whatever you not use Dig5 for the value BUT you use the Dig5 Decimalpoint.

If you have MACH it show e.g: " .789 " If you swap to IAS the it show e.g on diggit 6,7,8 a value like 234 knots .... So it "overwrite" diggit 6-8 BUT in case it not use Dig5 the last setting of Dig 5 ( From the other config that is now disabled) is still shown.... And that was the Decimal Point.

In my original Guide this not happen cause i round the MACH Speed like in Original B737 to 2 Numbers.... Means the Decimal was in your example on Dig 6 and the Value on Dig 7 and 8.
So Both Configs use 6,7,8 in my system.... Like " 234 kt." OR " .73 " and work fine.

****

Solution:

Way 1. Round to 2 Diggits.... Simply change transform from $*10000 into $*1000

Way 2. Include in IAS Diggit 5 . ( Pretty sure then you also need LEFT Padding YES Typ Space to have the same optic like now.
With this "trick" you use for both Configs Dig 5-8 ( Whatever in IAS the most left Dig 5 is always Blanked.... But this also overwrite the Decimal !
Good Luck !
2021-02-22 17:10
Avatar
JR111
Posts: 12
Hi Pizman,

Any chance you could implement answer 2 in your MF and post screenshots of the configuration/tabs?

I tried my end and it didn’t quite work out. Maybe I didn’t implement your answer correctly.

Thanks.
2021-02-23 19:25
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4339
Supporter
In theory Yes... But this work is not needed and finaly my screenshot would use a other value formula or so....

If i understand the Problem correctly, the workflow to solve is pretty easy....

In the DISPLAY Tab of the IAS Config you activate the digit 5 additional to currently used 6,7,8.
And ou use LEFT Padding YES Typ Space. ( Instead of nothing at the moment)

Then it "sould" work on first view.

If not... PM me on Discord Server.... There its more easy to share a screenshot if needed.
Good Luck !
2021-02-23 20:20
Avatar
JR111
Posts: 12
Thanks - working nicely now!
It outputs .123 instead of .12 too.
2021-02-24 01:54
icon