MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
ECHO-ALPHA
Posts: 3


hello guys, i have this problem and tried all but i cant comunnicate the xplane with mobiflight, i check the ip address and same
2021-02-21 08:48
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4339
Supporter
If Xplane not comunicate with MF then there is a Problem with your XPUIPC Installation mostly.

The "Sim Connect Status" is something fully different. This feature is only for FS2020. Xplane User simply should ignore this element and also the yellow Symbol !
Good Luck !
2021-02-21 14:37
Avatar
ECHO-ALPHA
Posts: 3
i tried all but i dont have succesfull with it :blush:
2021-02-21 16:32
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4339
Supporter
I can´t help you if you not tell us more details !

Does it work in a further Mobiflight Version ?
What do you still try out ?
Do we talk about a Standard Aircraft ?
What function will not work ?

Your screenshot tell me that Mobiflight get connection to your Mega and also to your Sim.
From this point of view all is fine !
Good Luck !
2021-02-21 18:47
Avatar
ECHO-ALPHA
Posts: 3
sorry thats true, with the last version, tried with the led connection i works but just outputs lines, but with the ipunts nothing, i tried and active the funtions and nothing, i tried with the default c172
2021-02-22 19:28
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 4339
Supporter
If the Outputs work. there is a active connection. ( As i said.... the screenshot show me all is fine )

So if inputs not work there are only 2 possible issues.

1. Hardware: Your Input Device is not working !
You can check this by enable the logging mode for testing.
If you press or release a button then this must be detected by the logging !

2. Wrong Configs.
Do you use correct input Config items ??

For example EventID will not work with Xplane ( A Feature for FSX/P3D) .... Simconnect Events will not work with Xplane ( For FS2020 ONLY )
For Xplane you need to make Offset Inputs !
Most of the Presets should work..... Otherwise self build Configs will work 100% if you use correct Adress, Typ, Size and Value !
Good Luck !
2021-02-22 19:52
icon