MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
sisoffi
Posts: 86
Hi, I'm setting up offsets for Jeehell with korries. No this problem, the offset is perfect I turn on and off all the korries without problems
the problem is when I press ON sometimes I have to press 2-3 times. The same thing is to turn it off.
I only assigned the offset with its id to the press (nothing at the release).

Another problem is with the mom button part of the ecam. In the jeheel list it shows me the values at press (down) and release (UP). It is not clear if you need to configure the button at press and release or configure the same button twice (already tried but nothing).

Thanks for your help
2020-09-25 17:45
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
Hi

For research you can use the Logging Mode of Mobiflight..... there you see if a buttonpress was detected and if a command is executed.

So if you see there Mobiflight send the rigth command to the correct Offset/size/typ and value then all is fine..... If Jeehell simply not act to that correctly sent command then the problem is in Jeehell and you should report this in the jeehell Forums.
If Logging show missing actions in Mobiflight we need to reearch !

About the ON/OFF..... Without Jeehell i can not test it.... But this sounds like a "missunderstanding" .
If a Input got 2 different states in the jeehell list.... So like DOWN and UP .... This soundto me this can NOT be a momentary button !.
I´m not a airbus Pilot so i can not know this.... Please find out if this buttons are realy Momentary or if they are latching.!

Solution: If latching you got simply 2 Inputs.... On Press set it to ON ( DOWN e.g.) On Release set it to OFF ( Up maybe) .
Technical you can use also in a momentary button this Press and release.... But then you must "hold" them.... If you just press it momentary the release will be send directly after the press!
Good Luck !
2020-09-25 20:52
Avatar
sisoffi
Posts: 86
thanks pizman,
It is very strange because in the log in fact, although I have set the korry only at the press (and not at the release) I see that pressing him also returns a release.
That is, let's assume that it has to turn on the external power:
if I click on the korry I see in the log on press button 16 and on release button 16. Is it correct?


Not always takes the offset at the first press.
2020-09-25 23:31
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1470
When a button is added and the config uploaded to the board, it always will emit both events: onPress & onRelease.
It's then the Desktop application that checks if there are actions assigned of these.
The log will tell you whether MF found an assigned action for either event and also lets you know if it can't find one.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - MSFS2020, FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2020-09-26 10:59
Avatar
tiger190348
Posts: 49
Hallo pizman,
ich baue zur Zeit das OVHD und hatte auch das Problem mit dem mehrmaligen Drücken der Taster und hatte schon vor, LeoBodnars zu kaufen. Dank dieses Artikels, durchgewurschelt mit meinem bißchen Englisch, habe ich es mit der richtigen Konfiguration - on press + release - fast hinbekommen. Nachdem ich im Modus release noch die 7 Haken bei "maskiere den Wert" entfernt habe, funktionierte alles tadellos.
Gruß Klaus
2020-09-27 15:28
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
Hi Tiger

Ist zwar schön das es klappt..... Und ich hab mir angewohnt ein funktionierendes System nicht mehr groß in Frage zu stellen.....
Aber bei Jeehell Inputs ( Values auf einen Offset die dann ein Jeehell Internes Event auslösen) macht es KEINEN Sinn die Bitmask zu ändern. Im Gegenteil.
Wenn du die Hacken rausmachst sollte "eigentlich" ein Error kommen und Mobiflight abstürzen :P
Good Luck !
2020-09-27 17:10
Avatar
sisoffi
Posts: 86
icontiger190348:

Hallo pizman,
ich baue zur Zeit das OVHD und hatte auch das Problem mit dem mehrmaligen Drücken der Taster und hatte schon vor, LeoBodnars zu kaufen. Dank dieses Artikels, durchgewurschelt mit meinem bißchen Englisch, habe ich es mit der richtigen Konfiguration - on press + release - fast hinbekommen. Nachdem ich im Modus release noch die 7 Haken bei "maskiere den Wert" entfernt habe, funktionierte alles tadellos.
Gruß Klaus




Hi Klaus, thank you for your precious help! so the solution is to leave all the tick on the 7 bytes?
for example Ovherad External Power:

on press: offset 0x7398 event 0 (leaved all 7 bytes)
release also set with 0x7398 event ?? (leaved all 7 bytes)

What about ECAM buttons (momentary)?
example 0x78ED 4 ECP DOOR Key down (see value 62 for UP event)

is to set the same thing of a korry in press 4 and in release 62 ?

thanks
Simone
2020-09-28 13:18
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
What are you guys doing ???

iconsisoffi:


Hi Klaus, thank you for your precious help! so the solution is to leave all the tick on the 7 bytes?
for example Ovherad External Power:

on press: offset 0x7398 event 0 (leaved all 7 bytes)
release also set with 0x7398 event ?? (leaved all 7 bytes)



This is clearly a OUTPUT Offset.
iconQuote:

7398 1 Byte Read bits to get LED status :
0 ELEC EXT PWR ON
1 RAT&EMER GEN FAULT
2 Reserved
3 GPWS SYS FAULT
4 GPWS SYS OFF
5 GPWS G/S OFF
6 GPWS FLAP OFF
7 GPWS LDG FLAP3 ON



If you like to light a LED here you need to read the specific BIT .... So in Bitmask you must disable all bits expect the one you like to read !
BUT
With this offset you can NOT make a INPUT !!!
The Input for the EXT Power is.... Offset 78ED Value 33 (toggle)

********

About the other question....
iconsisoffi:


What about ECAM buttons (momentary)?
example 0x78ED 4 ECP DOOR Key down (see value 62 for UP event)

is to set the same thing of a korry in press 4 and in release 62 ?



Exactly !
Offset 78ED Value 4 will press the virtual button "ECP DOOR" Down ..... And Value 62 will release it back to UP . And i garantee here it´s absolutly wrong to change the Bitmask Setting in any way ! And again.... The Logic that it got a UP and DOWN Value logical means this is a non momentary button ( latching) in the real cockpit. Maybe i´m wrong here.... But you will agree it make no sense to have 2 positions if it´s realy momentary !
Good Luck !
2020-09-28 16:09
Avatar
sisoffi
Posts: 86
iconpizman82:

What are you guys doing ???

iconsisoffi:


Hi Klaus, thank you for your precious help! so the solution is to leave all the tick on the 7 bytes?
for example Ovherad External Power:

on press: offset 0x7398 event 0 (leaved all 7 bytes)
release also set with 0x7398 event ?? (leaved all 7 bytes)





This is clearly a OUTPUT Offset.
iconQuote:

7398 1 Byte Read bits to get LED status :
0 ELEC EXT PWR ON
1 RAT&EMER GEN FAULT
2 Reserved
3 GPWS SYS FAULT
4 GPWS SYS OFF
5 GPWS G/S OFF
6 GPWS FLAP OFF
7 GPWS LDG FLAP3 ON



If you like to light a LED here you need to read the specific BIT .... So in Bitmask you must disable all bits expect the one you like to read !
BUT
With this offset you can NOT make a INPUT !!!
The Input for the EXT Power is.... Offset 78ED Value 33 (toggle)

********
Sorry,
I wanted to ask you about the inputs I was wrong to report the offset of the outputs that work very well.

For the input then Offset 78ED Value 33 do I have to disable all 7 bytes?


Another strange thing that happens on the inputs, to some even if all the contacts on mobiflight are verified that at the input does not detect anything. Some korry don't give the signal. I also tried to move them individually to another arduino and check that they have not exceeded 58 pins (usually I always keep around 50 no more) the signal is not taken (even if I check with debug). I have also checked the offset several times but nothing. An example is the IGN START mode which is between the two starters 1 and 2. for example the crank works and if I move the START mode offst to that position it doesn't even go there.

2020-09-30 09:48
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
Hi sisoffi

You make it much to difficult. It´s not posible to directly find the issue ( also not for me) if you got a confuse system.

You talk about Pins then analog Pins.... You talk about moving the switch to other Megas and so on. So you got the idea to test the hardware.... But you not test it finaly cause you do it with the same config. So if your config is wrong already your testing on a other Mega bring the same false result and you NOT know finaly if the old Mega works or Not.

Solution is the same i recommend 1000 times.... Split down the Situation to ONE Thing and test it. Not test multiple Issue spots same time !

In your case.... Do you still have a working button in your configs that toggle a element in Jeehell ? If yes get into THIS Config and change the Device !
Choose there as device the problematic Input button we talk about in your problem situation.
Run Mobiflight and Sim.... And now press the "problem Button" .... What happens.

If the Button is technical ok (Hardware side and Mobiflight device settings) then it will now change the other Function (you rework for testing) SAME way like the original button you confirmed already that work in the past. ....... That means Hardware is OK.... Just the Config of the Button was the Problem.
If it NOT work in that config, then you know 100% the Button is the Problem..... Cause your still sure the config itself have worked fine with the other device some minutes ago !

******************
Summary: NOT mix while testing. Test ONE thing step by step until you come to the problem. Takes longer but it work !
Good Luck !
2020-09-30 13:50
icon