MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
realjack88
Posts: 7
Thank you very much for the excellent program. :thumbup:

I tried to set heading bug with an encoder. It all worked well except it gets stuck at 180 degree. It would not pass 180 from either direction.
2015-06-04 06:43
Avatar
ph-avi
From: Netherlands
Posts: 8
Supporter
You are using a servomotor for it ?

Try using a modified servomotor, turns endless.
There a many tutorials how to modifie a servo on the internet.

Hope it helps...

Cheers
2015-06-04 14:12
Avatar
realjack88
Posts: 7
No, I am only using encoder to change the heading on the autopilot.
2015-06-05 06:01
Avatar
Valjean
Posts: 11
Hi!

can you explain, how you have set up the encoder (wiring and configuration). The issue with getting stucked at 180° i have solved by changing from 2 to 4 bytes size.

thanks
2015-08-07 21:55
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
Encoder wiring is quite straight forward.
* Connect the GND of the Encoder to GND on Arduino.
* Connect the other two wires to pins on the Arduino, e.g. Pin 22 and Pin 23.

Configuration requires more steps
* Go to the Settings Dialog > MobiFlight-Tab and select your connected board
* Add new Device and choose "Encoder"
* Select the two pins in the Encoder configuration panel
* Upload config changes to your board
* Close Settings dialog
* Click on "Inputs"-tab in the Main Window
* Add a new input config item and give name in description
* Click Edit button at the end of the row, ConfigWizard Dialog opens
* Click Input-Tab in ConfigWizard Dialog
* Choose your Board
* Choose you configured Encoder
* Go to "On Left"-Tab
* From preset list use "Autopilot Heading Bug", click use button
* In Value field put $ - 182
* Ensure that in Mask Field the correct value is put in. This depends on the Byte length, e.g. 0xFFFFFFFF (for 4 Byte)
* Do the same for "On Right" Tab, use $ + 182 instead.
* Click OK Button and close ConfigWizard
* Now start FSX and "run" your config
[Last edited by DocMoebiuz, 2015-08-24 21:40]
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-08-24 21:20
Avatar
realjack88
Posts: 7
Thank you all for the replies.

Yes, the problem was the byte size. When I chose the value from the list, "Autopilot-heading", the byte given by default was 2 byte. As Valjean pointed out, that was the cause of the heading bug select stuck at 180 degree. I changed it to 4 bytes with skepticism following your advice. Was I surprised, the problem bothering me for four month is gone. Now the autopilot works like a charm.

You guys are awesome!

Maybe DocMoebiuz can check the program and see why the default was set at 2 byte instead of 4.
2015-08-25 04:01
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
I am going to check this. Thanks for the hint.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-08-27 20:41
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
The byte issue has been fixed with 6.1.3
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-12 00:08
Avatar
masawee
Posts: 64
i looking youtube video and has more config ?
"on left Fast" same byte but value has $-1820 and "on right FAST $+1820
why has 0 last digit ?
have value same many other encoder too ?
i no understand how working :)
sorry.
and value has VS different thats i no understand what value ???
and many other too,
2016-09-19 00:28
Avatar
djw4250
From: Napier, New Zealand
Posts: 11
Masawee - for a faster response you need to move through bigger steps.
So for normal speed (slow turning) you increase "$+182" or decrease "$-182" the value "$" by one click at a time.
However, if you want to make a faster change of heading (or whatever) you multiply the output value by 10 ($+1820) or decrease by 10 ($-1820).
Got it?
Cheers
D J Wilkinson
2019-12-31 01:22
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3302
Supporter
Whatever we basicly appreciate every god awnser.....

Please check the timestamp of the postings.....
Masawee reopen a topic that was dead for 1 year...... and you awnser him finaly 3 years later :D

So.... Feel free to reply to questions..... Your help is welcome.... But if possible let the dead topics rest in Peace :P
Good Luck !
2019-12-31 01:40
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
:D

Fun fact: I just googled for “event id heading bug fsx” and found this post because I am working on my “six pack” and the heading bug doesn’t respond well to the Event ID and I knew we had it working nicely in the past.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2020-01-08 02:39
icon