MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
cgifford
Posts: 10
Hello! I have been having a problem settiing up some LED outputs. When I test them one at a time in the config wizard, I can make some of them light up, but some of them do no. Checking the voltages I can see 3.5v on the ones that are working but the ones that are not I only see 2v, which is why I think they are not working. Any suggestions?
2015-11-29 02:30
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1443
which Pins do you use for the ones that work and the ones that don't work?
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-11-29 08:45
Avatar
cgifford
Posts: 10
Pins 36 & 28 are giving me the low voltage. Pins 27, 29, and 30 are all working
2015-11-29 16:17
Avatar
cgifford
Posts: 10
That should be 26, not 36
2015-11-29 16:18
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1443
That's strange... have you configured only LED Outputs so far? Normally all pins should do well.

If you want to make sure, that it is related to MobiFlight you could use the blink example sketch that comes with the Arduino IDE. Change the code to use the appropriate pins and then upload the sketch. If it works now, then there is a problem with MobiFlight. Otherwise it would be the board itself.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-11-29 17:06
Avatar
cgifford
Posts: 10
Good idea! I did that and found a short in my wiring (I had both LEDs blink when I tried the blink sketch). Not sure why they both didnt light up with mobiflight if they did with the blink sketch. Thanks for the suggestion.
2015-11-29 17:24
Avatar
cgifford
Posts: 10
I have them working correctly now, but I noticed there was a slider in the config for brightness that is greyed out? Is that not implemented yet?
2015-11-29 19:35
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1443
That's not implemented yet for MobiFlight but would work for Aracze.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-11-29 22:24
icon