MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Caspajack
Posts: 29
Hi all,

I've been working on a prototype radio based on a Cessna Bendix unit, I'm using the tutorial uploaded by tobypham.
https://www.mobiflight.com/forum/topic/652.html
I have all that working but it's taken me more time that I imagined to figure it out.
Anyway this issue has nothing to do with the complexities of using a single rotary for adjusting the frequencies, It's the swap over button for changing between active to standby.

I used a standard momentary switch but if for example I press the COM button, the active changes to the standby (or vise versa), but if I press the same button again nothing happens no matter how many times i press it. But if I press the NAV button the COM button will work for another press, but only once until I press the NAV button again. The same thing happens to the NAV button until I press the COM button it only works once. So can use them quite happily if I just alternate the button presses.

I used the settings from the drop down list in the software, which I have used on a single unit without issue
Has anyone had this or know where I might look to fix it?

Here are a few images of my efforts so far, nothing to do with this issue, I thought I'd upload my progress on the build. They were uploaded via the Lightshot website.
I'm using the MAX7219 boards from the 8x8 matrix boards basically because they are smaller and fit better behind the unit, I designed a circuit board that takes the 5 digit displays and plugs straight into the MAX boards. All I have to do now is design a better method of connecting these to the Arduino Mega,

http://prnt.sc/ova06g
http://prnt.sc/ov9z16
http://prnt.sc/ov9zq4


Anyway thanks in advance for any suggestions.
John

****************************************************************
After a bit more scanning on the forum I found a solution, it was to change to event id instead of FSUIPC and it now works perfectly.... hooray!!!
Thanks all for the help and unlimited information on this forum.

John
****************************************************************
[Last edited by Caspajack, 2019-08-20 23:17]
2019-08-20 22:12
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
Hi

About your wire logic.

Displays:
Here you already work tidy.
I also think your "adapter" Boards looks nice (Whatever i personal like the 2x4 Tubes more) . Your system is nearly "wireless" . Most other users work with a simple flat cable..... In Your case 5 Diggits its a 13 line Flat cable that is solder to the Display Pins and finaly end in 13 Slots of the Empty Max Tubes ( Or your Matrix Boards)
Benefit is you can set the Controlers on every spot within maby 50cm nearby the Display. Disadvantage is you got more wires.

Arduino Connectors:
The Breadboard is not recommend for a final instalation.
Your Problem here is simply a missing Power/GRD splitter.

If i see correct your System need 14 Pins on Arduino.... ( 2x 2 Encoder 2x1 Encoderbuttons 2x1 Swapbutton 2x3 Maxchip )
All other Lines are Power/GRD ....4 Power (2x encoder 2x Max) and 6x GRD ( 2x Encoder, 2x Max 2x Swapbutton)

Here (Especialy for GRD) its recommend to build a Global Circle. For example you can build ONE Line that is start at Arduino GRD.... Go to Encoder 1.... Then go to Swap Button 1 .... Go to Max1 and so on and finaly end at last Device on other Side. Its electrical the same as you set all single wires to the breadboard and bridge them to a single wire for arduino GRD.
For Power the question is how much is needed..... In that case i think its also possible to bridge it ( Cause encoders not need much and Max7219 x4 also not) ..... So you can simply make 1 Power line that goes from arduino to Encoder 1 to Max1 to Encoder 2 to Max2 .

*************************
About Your Software problem with the swap button.

I not see your config.... But i garantee the setting was simply wrong. Swapping is a simple BIT Offset (that need to be masked)
If your Value (or the mask) is wrong then it work only 1 time. ....
In Case the "other" Swap button use the Same Byte Offset ( But another Bit of it) the useing of THIS have "reset" the non used Bits.... So the "other" Swap button will again work for ONE Input.
Summary.... You use a wrong logic for that..... But pretty sure it will also work via Offset Cntroll if you make it correctly.
Good Luck !
2019-08-21 04:45
Avatar
Caspajack
Posts: 29
Thank you pizman82,

I think I will make another PCB to mount behind the existing ones with sockets to take the connections for each of the displays and buttons etc.
And I will use your solution with single tracks to join all the power and ground lines together. If possible I might try to attach the arduino to the back of this sandwich running tracks to the pins I need. The Arduino Pro 2560 Minis are cheap enough to use one for each radio.

For the swap button I used the FSUIPC drop down list, which input the offset of 0x3110, with a set value of 66372 for the COM, and the same offset 0x3110, with a set value of 66448 for the NAV. Which did not work with these values, should I have used a different offset to the one provided by the MobiFlight software?
That was why I changed this approach to the Event ID option using the COM_STBY_RADIO_SWAP and the NAV1_RADIO_SWAP. Was that incorrect?

John
2019-08-21 21:05
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 3964
Supporter
Thats a Issue.

I told this multiple times in different topics .....

the Mobilfight "Preset" List is just a "relict" of the past. Sebastian think about to give us a full list of Controlls and just make some examples for beginning. But nobody ( also not him) find time and inspiration to make this finaly..... so only those 20-30 Presets exist whatever there are thousends of Offsets possible.
Also some Presets are pretty old..... This one work with 3110/3114..... That was a time where "EventID" not exist in Mobiflight. Today it is existing and much more easy.
Summary this preset is pretty sure simply broke.

Apollogy for your problems...... Note for the future.... Simply not use Presets. Get a OffsetList for your AddOn or the Standard List ( Also for Events) and do all Inputs by hand (without using preset function)
So you get sure all is ok and you learn by the way how offsets work. Self build/learned is always better as copy paste. ;)
Good Luck !
2019-08-22 03:33
Avatar
Caspajack
Posts: 29
So now I understand, thank you for explaining to me pizman82, i will stop using the presets.
I did not see this in my search of the forum, sometimes it's not easy to know what questions to ask. B)

As time goes by and I see other examples, I am slowly understanding more, so I thank to whole MobiFlight community for that,.
I think I also need to study the documentation and some more of the posts by yourself and Sebastian. :thumbup:


Regards
John
2019-08-22 08:16
icon