MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
inancatil
Posts: 47
First one is similiar as my previous post. Button release action isnt saved after closing mobiflight. Second one is not that important but every time I use my encoders windows keyboard language is changing if you have more then one language. All of my actions are key action with "ctrl+shift+key" combo. As I said this is not so important , just reporting.
2015-09-13 21:14
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
iconinancatil:

First one is similiar as my previous post. Button release action isnt saved after closing mobiflight.


I'll check.

iconinancatil:


Second one is not that important but every time I use my encoders windows keyboard language is changing if you have more then one language. All of my actions are key action with "ctrl+shift+key" combo. As I said this is not so important , just reporting.


You have to check your language settings. You probably have set the short cut to change the keyboard language to "CTRL+SHIFT".
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-13 21:18
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
iconinancatil:

First one is similiar as my previous post. Button release action isnt saved after closing mobiflight.


I cannot reproduce it. Please explain exactly how to provoke this error. I tried it with
* Create Input Config Item
* Use Button-Device
* Assign OnRelease Action, e.g. FSUIPC
* Close Input Config Wizard
* Save changes of config
* Reload config
* Open Config Item
* Check assignments
* Everything is there
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-13 21:26
Avatar
inancatil
Posts: 47
Default windows shortcut is "windows key+space". You cant even change it as I know. And when I press "ctrl+shift" on keyboard it doesnt change. Anyway I deleted second language so no problem :)
2015-09-13 21:27
Avatar
inancatil
Posts: 47
iconDocMoebiuz:

iconinancatil:

First one is similiar as my previous post. Button release action isnt saved after closing mobiflight.


I cannot reproduce it. Please explain exactly how to provoke this error. I tried it with


Use key action instead of fsuipc offset
2015-09-13 21:28
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
iconinancatil:

Default windows shortcut is "windows key+space". You cant even change it as I know. And when I press "ctrl+shift" on keyboard it doesnt change. Anyway I deleted second language so no problem :)


For Win7 you can change it, right click on the Language symbol in the Taskbar, e.g. EN or ES.
Go to settings
Go to the third tab page, maybe something like "advanced settings"

There you can assign a Keyboard combo. The default for a german Windows7 is Alt+Shift. The "windows key+space" combo shows the Desktop to me :) This seems the default for Win8 though.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-13 21:34
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
iconinancatil:

Use key action instead of fsuipc offset


I tried it before with key action. It does not work if both are using Keys (on Press and on Release).
Thanks!
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-13 21:36
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
Fixed.

In the meantime just use two config rows with either on Press or on Release set. That should do until I provide the update.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-09-13 21:39
Avatar
inancatil
Posts: 47
iconDocMoebiuz:

iconinancatil:

Default windows shortcut is "windows key+space". You cant even change it as I know. And when I press "ctrl+shift" on keyboard it doesnt change. Anyway I deleted second language so no problem :)


For Win7 you can change it, right click on the Language symbol in the Taskbar, e.g. EN or ES.
Go to settings
Go to the third tab page, maybe something like "advanced settings"

There you can assign a Keyboard combo. The default for a german Windows7 is Alt+Shift. The "windows key+space" combo shows the Desktop to me :) This seems the default for Win8 though.


Yes you are right. I found it and it says ctrl+shift as shortcut. Interesting thing is "windows key+space" doesnt work now :D windows 10 need some little touches.
2015-09-13 21:43
Avatar
inancatil
Posts: 47
iconDocMoebiuz:

Fixed.

In the meantime just use two config rows with either on Press or on Release set. That should do until I provide the update.


Thanks!
2015-09-13 21:44
Avatar
DocMoebiuz
Moderator
From: NW of KPWK, United States
Posts: 1441
6.1.5 has fixed this problem.
Have a great day!
Sebastian

MobiFlight - Simply build your own home cockpit for your favorite flight sim - FSX, Prepar3D (FSUIPC), X-Plane (XPUIPC)
2015-10-10 17:55
icon