MobiFlight Community Support

Welcome to the forum for MobiFlight! Feel free to reach out to the community in case you have questions, issues or just want to share great ideas or details about your latest home cockpit project.

You like MobiFlight? Donate via PayPal and support the MobiFlight development. Thanks! 

icon
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
Hi,

Have done the parking brake sample, and the hardware is working : when test running, the LED is ok !

I'm very proud :! :D

BUT : No FSUIPC connection, i have installed the last FSUIPC, MF is launched by FSUIPC and i run it then manually, but i can wait a long time without connection.

And the debug mode doesn't log anything about connection.

What is wrong ?
2019-04-20 19:20
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2908
Supporter
Hi. Welcome to Mobiflight


iconArduinava:



BUT : No FSUIPC connection, i have installed the last FSUIPC, MF is launched by FSUIPC and i run it then manually, but i can wait a long time without connection.



Maby a Translation issue..... But i can not understand !

Mobiflight will NOT be launched by FSUIPC in any way. You have to start Mobiflight always by youreself.

Solution.
1. Start Mobiflight and Simulator in same Mode.... Both as Non-Admin or both as Admin . ( I personaly use the Admn Mode)
2. Problem in FSUIPC. Newest FSUIPC is from February 27. .... P3dV4.5 is from April. ... Maby a Issue in the System.

@ ALL P3D users. Can anybody confirm P3D 4.5 is running correct with newest FSUIPC 5.151 ??
Good Luck !
2019-04-21 06:39
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
HI Pizman82,

Thank you for your help, I've tried all the modes.
Launching an app via FSUIPC launches it wiyh same rights as the sim, but no better effect as the manual method.
I've tried P3D before and MF before.

:confused:

Regards
2019-04-23 09:36
Avatar
Hannes
From: Austria
Posts: 151
Supporter
Hello. I have P3D V4.5 and FSUIPC5 (registered) in use. No problem. Everything works as before with P3D V4.4
www.modellbau-technik.at
hannes.dobersberger@modellbau-technik.at
2019-04-23 12:29
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2908
Supporter
Please wait for Stephan to reply.
Maby he have a Idea.
Good Luck !
2019-04-23 14:06
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1365
Supporter
Hi,

it's new to me that FSUIPC launches or is able to launch MobiFlight.
MobiFlight is a stand-alone-program which needs to operate with FSUIPC.

FSUIPC is to be installed in the P3D V4.x Modules-folder. FSUIPC itself is a DLL and so an addon for P3D V4.x and while starting the P3D it's starts the FSUIPC.DLL which is to be seen in the P3D main menu under ADDONS. If FSUIPC is not there something went wrong while installing FSUIPC.

First when FSUIPC is installed correctly in P3D MobiFlight is able to comunicate with FSUIPC. Another way is not possible!

It does not matter to install FSUIPC in V4.4 or V4.5 (as Hannes said).

Do you have installed P3DV4.4 AND P3DV4.5 on your PC? Then you install FSUIPC allways in that P3D the install-routine found first. While have installed 2 Versions you should rename the V4.4 that the installer can not find it, then he installes at V4.5. This is also if you have'nt deinstalled the V4.4 client.

So first start your P3DV4.5 and look into the ADDONS and check FSUIPC is present. If not, something is wrong.
If FSUIPC is present in V4.5 then MobiFlight should find it when started.

Please check out, which P3D versions are active on your PC. We are standby for further assistance.
Grüße,
Stephan
2019-04-23 20:29
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
HI,

StephanHo,

I use FS since ...1988 (FS3 on a 8086 CPU with MS-DOS 3) and FSUIPC since V2.
My P3D setup is using 3 machines connected via FSUIPC/Wide FS and Project Magenta. For example: With FSUIPC/Wide FS, I'm using Goflight modules plugged to the master PC and others plugged onto the slaves. This setup was bild for years using FS2002 and has upgraded to FS2004, FSX, P3D 1, 2, 3, 4 and each intermediate version.
Introducing MF is my first upgrade since 2009.

The function Run / kill in my ini file is here :

[Programs]
Run1=KILL,C:\Program Files (x86)\GoFlight\GoFlight\GoFlight Interface Tool P3Dv4 64Bit.exe
Run2=KILL,C:\Program Files (x86)\GoFlight\GFDevP3DV4.exe
Run3=KILL,C:\Program Files (x86)\HiFi\AS_P3Dv4\AS_P3Dv4.exe
Run4=KILL,Q:\HiFi\ASCA\AS Cloud Art.exe
Run5=KILL,R:\MOBIFLIGHT\MFConnector.exe

So each software in this section is started via P3D/FSUIPC with the same admin rights as the simulator. After P3D is closed, all these add-ons are closed.

I've tried to launch MF manually but it doesn't connect. The other add-ons work perfectly and communicate with P3D.

Hannes : Thank you for your advice, I will investigate what is wrong on my setup. Maybe my firewall or so ?

Regards
2019-04-26 00:17
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2908
Supporter
Interesting. Thanks for that information.
I not know that FSUIPC Scripts be able to start Programms external of the Sim !

Wonderfull ! :thumbup:

About Problem.

Do you run Mobiflight on the Client or on the Main Computer ?
Maby problem is Mobiflight not see the WideFS Client corespondending to your version.
Normaly MF is compatible to WideFS 100%

If my idea is correct please run MF for testing on Sim Computer and report if connection work there.
Good Luck !
2019-04-26 03:05
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1365
Supporter
Hi Arduinava,

then we can shake hands. I also started with the FS in 1988, but occasionally had longer breaks in between. There was never any need to go deeper into FSUIPC because there were no applications for it, so it remained "standard". This was only intensified with MobiFlight.

You seem to have already dealt more intensively with FSUIPC. In this respect, your notes on handling when starting applications with FSUIPC are on the one hand new to me and on the other hand a very good hint! Thanks for that. It shows that a more intensive reading of the manual is required ;)
Grüße,
Stephan
2019-04-26 12:26
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
Hi,

I tried to use MF on a WideFS slave machine.

When i was doeing this, i had P3d running on master, and at first launch on the slave, MF said immediatly : "WideFS status OK", :love:

But I had'nt yet plugged the card and finish all software installation.

So, i finished installing everything, : IDE, set the path, copied my first setup too, and when everything was done, the card was recognised...., but from now the FSUIPC status was KO ! :scared:

I've saved the WideFss log when all was OK :
********* WideClient Log [version 6.999z4] Class=FS98MAIN *********
Date (dmy): 04/05/19, Time 15:05:02.182: Client name is Q6600
500 Attempting to connect now
500 LUA: "C:\WIDE FS\Initial.LUA": not found
515 Trying TCP/IP host "5930K00xx00xx" port 8002 ...
515 ... Okay, IP Address = 192.168.0.27
531 Connection made okay!
968 Using "C:\Program Files (x86)\GoFlight\GFDEV.DLL", version 2.2.8.0
968 GoFlight GF45 detected: 1 device
968 GoFlight GFRP48 detected: 1 device
968 GoFlight GF46 detected: 2 devices
1453 New Client Application: "GFdisplay" (Id=10156)
677843 New Client Application: "TCPSVCS" (Id=5540)
842218 New Client Application: "MFConnector" (Id=12084)
1197828 New Client Application: "MFConnector" (Id=10700)

My WideFS logs doesn't show the 2 last magical lines.

So, now I know that it CAN work : my card CAN work, my simulator CAN communicate with MF, WideFS CAN communicate with MF.

But why doesn't everything want to work ? I've stopped the firewall and it has no effect.

My homenet works OK, I can read and write form server to slave and from slave to server.

Could it be in relation with the comports ?

PS : Pizman82, when you launch an app with FSUIPC, you can set the affinity mask for each task :

[Programs]
Run1=KILL,AM=1364,C:\Program Files (x86)\GoFlight\GoFlight\GoFlight Interface Tool P3Dv4 64Bit.exe
Run2=KILL,AM=1364,C:\Program Files (x86)\GoFlight\GFDevP3DV4.exe
Run3=KILL,AM=1364,C:\Program Files (x86)\HiFi\AS_P3Dv4\AS_P3Dv4.exe
Run4=KILL,AM=1364,Q:\HiFi\ASCA\AS Cloud Art.exe
Run5=KILL,AM=1364,R:\MOBIFLIGHT\MFConnector.exe

SOS ! :rolleyes:
2019-05-04 18:27
Avatar
pizman82
Moderator
From: ETSI, Germany
Posts: 2908
Supporter
Here i must say... I don´t know.


iconQuote:

So, i finished installing everything, : IDE, set the path, copied my first setup too, and when everything was done, the card was recognised...., but from now the FSUIPC status was KO ! :scared:



Sherlok Holmes Methode....
If all work BEFORE you make this installs and stop working after then ONE of your steps here must be the problem.

In Case nobody else report a simmular problem and the most segnificant fact here is that you work with this "self Running" Programms (instead to all other users) i would startup here.
For testing not use this own stuff. Try out.
Good Luck !
2019-05-04 20:46
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
Hi,

This is was I did first.

And the WideFS cannot start another app, it only logs the apps clients when they connect to it.

Bis bald
2019-05-04 20:59
Avatar
Arduinava
From: Strasbourg, France
Posts: 9
EUREKA § :lol: :lol: :lol:

I HAVE SIMPLY FLASHED MY CARD AND RELOADED MF TO IT AND IT WORKS !!!

After this first success, i've closed everything (P3d and all the add-ons + MF) and I've succesful started an automatic launch from FSUIPC (so the master PC). The parking brake pilots my LED !

Did I precise anywhere before ? : I use Elegoo 2560 R3 cards. I will now develop my setup and for the beginning, i'i plug my cards on the slave because my master PC has too many old Goflight modules connected who are freezing all the time. My project is to replace all that old stuff with my own production.

So, jetzt geht's los !
2019-05-04 21:26
Avatar
StephanHo
From: EDDG, Germany
Posts: 1365
Supporter
Hi Arduinava,

I think the only condition that needs to be met is that FSUIPC must be installed on the computer of the simulator. MF does not care if it is installed on the master or the slave, but only one instance is allowed to run.

And please note one thing: Do not install the simulator program (main program or addons) in the system directories of the C drive, not even in C:\Program Files (x86)!
All installations with admin rights must be executed or all programs with admin rights must be started.
Non-system programs have nothing to look for on drive c:\, although they suggest the installation routines of the manufacturers again and again. Either install everything on a different partition, better yet, on another hard drive.
Grüße,
Stephan
2019-05-05 00:11
icon